Municipality · Eeklo · East FlandersCoat of arms of Sint-LaureinsFlag of Sint-Laureins

Sint-Laureins: population and statistics

Sint-Laureins has a population of 7,007 (2026) across 74.5 km², or 94.0 people per km². It ranks 439 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 7,007 residents
  • 74.5 km²
  • 94 people/km²
  • 3 m
Location map: Sint-Laureins

Key points

Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Sint-Laureins ranks No. 49 by population.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 140.7 ‰ inh. in Sint-Laureins, compared with an average of 106.4 ‰ inh. in East Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 23.1% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,078 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Sint-Laureins in numbers

Population
7,007
ranked 439 of 565 +5.1%
Population density
94people/km²
ranked 485 of 564
Area
74.5km²
ranked 134 of 565
Elevation
3m
ranked 553 of 565
Buildings built after 2001
22.6%
ranked 23 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
140.7‰ inh.
ranked 35 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20
19.7%
ranked 474 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
67.2%
ranked 453 of 564

All indicators for Sint-Laureins

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSint-LaureinsEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)24.3%21.2%21.7%ranked 91 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)19.7%21.3%21.5%ranked 474 of 564

Housing

IndicatorSint-LaureinsEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)33.4%–34.6%ranked 295 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)22.6%–15.3%ranked 23 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)79.2%–79.9%ranked 322 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)3,373769,8885,783,434ranked 433 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)6.11 ‰ inh.5.37 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 133 of 564

Energy

IndicatorSint-LaureinsEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)67.2%–76.7%ranked 453 of 564

Economy

IndicatorSint-LaureinsEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)986171,4241,170,010ranked 360 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)140.7 ‰ inh.106.4 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 35 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)25,158 €25,350 €24,247 €ranked 227 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)31,450 €–30,830 €ranked 217 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)296,000 €–302,500 €ranked 303 of 554

Transport

IndicatorSint-LaureinsEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.261.121.25ranked 258 of 564
Households without a car (2025)17.2%23.8%17.6%ranked 302 of 564

Society

IndicatorSint-LaureinsEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)5.9%9.2%6.4%ranked 307 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)5.6%7.7%7.0%ranked 396 of 551

Population of Sint-Laureins over time

6,5756,7516,9267,1022016: 6,6662017: 6,6362018: 6,6842019: 6,7832020: 6,8182021: 6,9192022: 6,9402023: 7,0412024: 7,0162025: 6,9412026: 7,007201620182020202220242026

Sint-Laureins had 6,666 residents in 2016 and 7,007 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20216,919
20226,940
20237,041
20247,016
20256,941
20267,007

Where is Sint-Laureins?

Business sectors: Sint-Laureins

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Sint-Laureins

Annual solar output
1,078kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.6°C
July
Coldest month
4.3°C
January
Most productive month
131kWh
May

Jan: 41 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 98 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 131 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 102 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.3 °CFeb: 4.5 °CMar: 6.8 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.6 °CJun: 16.9 °CJul: 18.6 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 15.9 °COct: 12.4 °CNov: 8.0 °CDec: 5.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sint-Laureins?

Sint-Laureins has 7,007 residents (2026), ranking 439 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Sint-Laureins?

Sint-Laureins covers 74.5 km², with a density of 94 people per km².

Is the population of Sint-Laureins growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sint-Laureins went from 6,666 to 7,007, a change of +5.1%.

Where is Sint-Laureins?

Sint-Laureins is in East Flanders. It belongs to Eeklo (arrondissement). Latitude 51.233, longitude 3.533.

Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Sint-Laureins?

In Sint-Laureins, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 22.6% (2024), ranking 23 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sint-Laureins?

In Sint-Laureins, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 140.7 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 35 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sint-Laureins?

In Sint-Laureins, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,078 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Sint-Laureins?

The nearest to Sint-Laureins are Kaprijke (5.0 km), Eeklo (5.7 km), Maldegem (6.6 km), Lievegem (12 km), Assenede (15 km).

Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.