

Assenede: population and statistics
Assenede has a population of 14,626 (2026) across 87.5 km², or 167 people per km². It ranks 255 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,626 residents
- 87.5 km²
- 167 people/km²
- −1 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Assenede ranks No. 39 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 19.6% in Assenede, compared with an average of 21.3% in East Flanders and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 16.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,255 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Zelzate, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eeklo (22,911 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Assenede in numbers
All indicators for Assenede
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Assenede | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.6% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Assenede | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 31.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 313 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 82 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 194 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,924 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 247 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.62 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 168 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Assenede | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 72.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 365 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Assenede | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,616 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 230 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110.5 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 210 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,904 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 170 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,295 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 132 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 348,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 170 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Assenede | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.8% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 328 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Assenede | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.6% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 403 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 384 of 551 |
Population of Assenede over time
Assenede had 14,083 residents in 2016 and 14,626 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,369 |
| 2022 | 14,449 |
| 2023 | 14,636 |
| 2024 | 14,650 |
| 2025 | 14,617 |
| 2026 | 14,626 |
Where is Assenede?
Business sectors: Assenede
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.0% ×3.8
- Construction15.5% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade13.2% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical12.1% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Assenede
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Assenede?
Assenede has 14,626 residents (2026), ranking 255 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Assenede?
Assenede covers 87.5 km², with a density of 167 people per km².
Is the population of Assenede growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Assenede went from 14,083 to 14,626, a change of +3.9%.
Where is Assenede?
Assenede is in East Flanders. It belongs to Eeklo (arrondissement). Latitude 51.233, longitude 3.750.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Assenede?
In Assenede, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 19.6% (2026), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Assenede?
In Assenede, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 20.3% (2024), ranking 82 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Assenede?
In Assenede, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Assenede?
The nearest to Assenede are Zelzate (6.0 km), Kaprijke (11 km), Eeklo (14 km), Evergem (14 km), Sint-Laureins (15 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.