

Zelzate: population and statistics
Zelzate has a population of 13,745 (2026) across 13.8 km², or 998 people per km². It ranks 272 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,745 residents
- 13.8 km²
- 998 people/km²
- 6 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Zelzate ranks No. 41 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 60.2 ‰ inh. in Zelzate, compared with an average of 106.4 ‰ inh. in East Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 16.7% in Zelzate, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,054 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,929 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Assenede, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lochristi (30,982 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,216 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Zelzate in numbers
All indicators for Zelzate
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zelzate | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 377 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.8% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 138 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zelzate | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 27.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 345 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 423 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 202 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,386 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 273 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.44 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 69 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zelzate | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 66.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 458 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zelzate | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 827 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 407 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 60.2 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 526 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,138 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 424 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,667 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 438 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 275,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 356 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 216,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 229 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zelzate | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 438 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 22.2% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 132 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zelzate | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 16.7% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 62 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 177 of 551 |
Population of Zelzate over time
Zelzate had 12,490 residents in 2016 and 13,745 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,124 |
| 2022 | 13,298 |
| 2023 | 13,543 |
| 2024 | 13,704 |
| 2025 | 13,653 |
| 2026 | 13,745 |
Where is Zelzate?
Business sectors: Zelzate
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade16.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities11.9% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services8.0% ×1.5
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Transport and storage6.0% ×2.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Zelzate
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zelzate?
Zelzate has 13,745 residents (2026), ranking 272 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zelzate?
Zelzate covers 13.8 km², with a density of 998 people per km².
Is the population of Zelzate growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zelzate went from 12,490 to 13,745, a change of +10.0%.
Where is Zelzate?
Zelzate is in East Flanders. It belongs to Eeklo (arrondissement). Latitude 51.197, longitude 3.814.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zelzate?
In Zelzate, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 60.2 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 526 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Zelzate?
In Zelzate, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 16.7% (2026), ranking 62 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zelzate?
In Zelzate, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,054 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zelzate?
The nearest to Zelzate are Assenede (6.0 km), Lochristi (11 km), Evergem (12 km), Kaprijke (15 km), Stekene (16 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Wikibelgiaan, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.