

Mettet: population and statistics
Mettet has a population of 13,668 (2026) across 117.0 km², or 117 people per km². It ranks 273 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,668 residents
- 117.0 km²
- 117 people/km²
- 239 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Mettet ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 3.2% in Mettet, compared with an average of 6.1% in Namur and 13.8% nationally.
Households without a car: 14.2% in Mettet, compared with an average of 22.4% in Namur and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,382 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Florennes, 8.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Châtelet (35,975 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,280 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Mettet in numbers
All indicators for Mettet
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mettet | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 436 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.5% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mettet | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 51.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 98 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 213 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 74.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 458 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,081 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 281 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.54 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 366 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mettet | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 70.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 416 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mettet | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,343 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 278 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.3 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 324 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,555 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 331 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,271 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 330 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 235,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 448 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mettet | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.35 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.2% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 491 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Mettet | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.2% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 518 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.0% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 221 of 551 |
Population of Mettet over time
Mettet had 12,898 residents in 2016 and 13,668 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,261 |
| 2022 | 13,488 |
| 2023 | 13,465 |
| 2024 | 13,529 |
| 2025 | 13,613 |
| 2026 | 13,668 |
Where is Mettet?
Business sectors: Mettet
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.3% ×1.1
- Construction14.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.8% ×2.8
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Mettet
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mettet?
Mettet has 13,668 residents (2026), ranking 273 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Mettet?
Mettet covers 117.0 km², with a density of 117 people per km².
Is the population of Mettet growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mettet went from 12,898 to 13,668, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Mettet?
Mettet is in Namur. It belongs to Namur (arrondissement). Latitude 50.319, longitude 4.657.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Mettet?
In Mettet, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 3.2% (2026), ranking 518 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Mettet?
In Mettet, “Households without a car” stands at 14.2% (2025), ranking 491 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mettet?
In Mettet, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mettet?
The nearest to Mettet are Florennes (8.4 km), Gerpinnes (9.3 km), Fosses-la-Ville (9.5 km), Aiseau-Presles (13 km), Châtelet (13 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.