

Kaprijke: population and statistics
Kaprijke has a population of 6,710 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 200 people per km². It ranks 448 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,710 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 200 people/km²
- 2 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Kaprijke ranks No. 52 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.6% in Kaprijke, compared with an average of 7.7% in East Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Buildings built after 2001”.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,711 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eeklo (22,911 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Kaprijke in numbers
All indicators for Kaprijke
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kaprijke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.5% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 133 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.3% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 426 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kaprijke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 24.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 9 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 254 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,052 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 451 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 192 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kaprijke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 318 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kaprijke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 885 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 385 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 131.9 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 59 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,378 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 139 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,983 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 160 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 355,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 158 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kaprijke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.0% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 444 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Kaprijke | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.2% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 436 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.6% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 498 of 551 |
Population of Kaprijke over time
Kaprijke had 6,321 residents in 2016 and 6,710 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,508 |
| 2022 | 6,539 |
| 2023 | 6,587 |
| 2024 | 6,660 |
| 2025 | 6,638 |
| 2026 | 6,710 |
Where is Kaprijke?
Business sectors: Kaprijke
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.7% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.1% ×3.6
- Professional, scientific and technical13.9% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade12.1% ×0.8
- Other service activities8.4% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kaprijke
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kaprijke?
Kaprijke has 6,710 residents (2026), ranking 448 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Kaprijke?
Kaprijke covers 33.6 km², with a density of 200 people per km².
Is the population of Kaprijke growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kaprijke went from 6,321 to 6,710, a change of +6.2%.
Where is Kaprijke?
Kaprijke is in East Flanders. It belongs to Eeklo (arrondissement). Latitude 51.217, longitude 3.600.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Kaprijke?
In Kaprijke, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 24.8% (2024), ranking 9 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Kaprijke?
In Kaprijke, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.6% (2023), ranking 498 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kaprijke?
In Kaprijke, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kaprijke?
The nearest to Kaprijke are Eeklo (4.3 km), Sint-Laureins (5.0 km), Lievegem (9.6 km), Assenede (11 km), Maldegem (11 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Westermarck at Dutch Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.