

Ramillies: population and statistics
Ramillies has a population of 6,707 (2026) across 49.1 km², or 137 people per km². It ranks 449 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,707 residents
- 49.1 km²
- 137 people/km²
- 145 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Ramillies ranks No. 25 by population.
Cars per household: 1.47 in Ramillies, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 18.7% in Ramillies, compared with an average of 21.6% in Walloon Brabant and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,874 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Orp-Jauche, 5.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eghezée (16,970 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,404 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ramillies in numbers
All indicators for Ramillies
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.7% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 480 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.0% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 116 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 50.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 110 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 253 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 148 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,694 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 476 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.36 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 287 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 72.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 367 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 766 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 426 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.2 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 172 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,341 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 212 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,267 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 136 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 340,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 185 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.47 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.7% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 529 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.0% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 358 of 551 |
Population of Ramillies over time
Ramillies had 6,293 residents in 2016 and 6,707 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,592 |
| 2022 | 6,651 |
| 2023 | 6,667 |
| 2024 | 6,700 |
| 2025 | 6,710 |
| 2026 | 6,707 |
Where is Ramillies?
Business sectors: Ramillies
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.6% ×1.0
- Construction13.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade10.5% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.9% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.7% ×2.3
- Information and communication6.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Ramillies
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ramillies?
Ramillies has 6,707 residents (2026), ranking 449 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ramillies?
Ramillies covers 49.1 km², with a density of 137 people per km².
Is the population of Ramillies growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ramillies went from 6,293 to 6,707, a change of +6.6%.
Where is Ramillies?
Ramillies is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.637, longitude 4.915.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Ramillies?
In Ramillies, “Cars per household” stands at 1.47 (2025), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Ramillies?
In Ramillies, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 18.7% (2026), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ramillies?
In Ramillies, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ramillies?
The nearest to Ramillies are Orp-Jauche (5.8 km), Eghezée (5.9 km), Wasseiges (6.4 km), Perwez (7.2 km), Jodoigne (9.5 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Germenfer, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.