

Incourt: population and statistics
Incourt has a population of 5,710 (2026) across 38.9 km², or 147 people per km². It ranks 472 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,710 residents
- 38.9 km²
- 147 people/km²
- 131 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Incourt ranks No. 26 by population.
Cars per household: 1.45 in Incourt, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 134.3 ‰ inh. in Incourt, compared with an average of 121.0 ‰ inh. in Walloon Brabant and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,098 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,450 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Jodoigne (15,030 residents), 6.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,392 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Incourt in numbers
All indicators for Incourt
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.8% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 476 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.3% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 91 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 45.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 162 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 80 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,366 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 501 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.20 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 308 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 233 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 767 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 424 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 134.3 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 50 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,700 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 115 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,979 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 161 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 427,750 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 69 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.9% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 522 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.3% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 289 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.9% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 284 of 551 |
Population of Incourt over time
Incourt had 5,347 residents in 2016 and 5,710 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,521 |
| 2022 | 5,614 |
| 2023 | 5,614 |
| 2024 | 5,662 |
| 2025 | 5,658 |
| 2026 | 5,710 |
Where is Incourt?
Business sectors: Incourt
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.1% ×1.0
- Construction13.1% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade11.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.6% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.9% ×1.7
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Incourt
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Incourt?
Incourt has 5,710 residents (2026), ranking 472 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Incourt?
Incourt covers 38.9 km², with a density of 147 people per km².
Is the population of Incourt growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Incourt went from 5,347 to 5,710, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Incourt?
Incourt is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.700, longitude 4.783.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Incourt?
In Incourt, “Cars per household” stands at 1.45 (2025), ranking 27 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Incourt?
In Incourt, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 134.3 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 50 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Incourt?
In Incourt, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,098 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Incourt?
The nearest to Incourt are Jodoigne (6.2 km), Chaumont-Gistoux (6.5 km), Grez-Doiceau (6.9 km), Perwez (8.7 km), Beauvechain (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Arnaud Leroy (Vector graphics image by Marcus365), CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.