

Celles: population and statistics
Celles has a population of 5,732 (2026) across 67.5 km², or 84.9 people per km². It ranks 470 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,732 residents
- 67.5 km²
- 85 people/km²
- 21 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Celles ranks No. 59 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 18.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,085 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,452 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mont-de-l’Enclus, 4.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Avelgem (10,426 residents), 7.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,340 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Celles in numbers
All indicators for Celles
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.4% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 309 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.1% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 334 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 56.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 47 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 389 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 75.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 441 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,673 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 481 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.44 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 183 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 65.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 611 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 457 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.6 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 243 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,541 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 390 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,808 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 375 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 299,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 296 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.35 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.6% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 466 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.9% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 307 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 257 of 551 |
Population of Celles over time
Celles had 5,611 residents in 2016 and 5,732 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,612 |
| 2022 | 5,675 |
| 2023 | 5,684 |
| 2024 | 5,722 |
| 2025 | 5,775 |
| 2026 | 5,732 |
Where is Celles?
Business sectors: Celles
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.8% ×4.5
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.9% ×0.7
- Construction13.7% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services9.7% ×1.5
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.0
- Manufacturing3.8% ×0.8
- Transport and storage3.1% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Celles
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Celles?
Celles has 5,732 residents (2026), ranking 470 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Celles?
Celles covers 67.5 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Celles growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Celles went from 5,611 to 5,732, a change of +2.2%.
Where is Celles?
Celles is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.712, longitude 3.457.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Celles?
In Celles, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 56.7% (2024), ranking 47 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Celles?
In Celles, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 65.5% (2024), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Celles?
In Celles, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,085 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Celles?
The nearest to Celles are Mont-de-l’Enclus (4.3 km), Spiere-Helkijn (6.6 km), Avelgem (7.1 km), Pecq (9.0 km), Kluisbergen (9.4 km).
Coat of arms: Tretinville, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.