

Ronse: population and statistics
Ronse has a population of 27,731 (2026) across 34.7 km², or 799 people per km². It ranks 103 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 27,731 residents
- 34.7 km²
- 799 people/km²
- 35 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Ronse ranks No. 17 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 25.4% in Ronse, compared with an average of 21.3% in East Flanders and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Share of inhabitants under 20”.
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,860 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
Ronse in numbers
All indicators for Ronse
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ronse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 419 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.4% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 26 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ronse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 56.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 48 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 486 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 254 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 12,900 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 108 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.88 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 57 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ronse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 52.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 548 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ronse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,192 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 148 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.0 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 460 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,660 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 525 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 26,695 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 503 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 475 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 180,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 268 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ronse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.07 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 481 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 25.5% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 74 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ronse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 11.3% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 13.5% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 57 of 551 |
Population of Ronse over time
Ronse had 25,925 residents in 2016 and 27,731 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,510 |
| 2022 | 26,702 |
| 2023 | 27,075 |
| 2024 | 27,356 |
| 2025 | 27,577 |
| 2026 | 27,731 |
Where is Ronse?
Business sectors: Ronse
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.5% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Construction16.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.3% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Ronse
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ronse?
Ronse has 27,731 residents (2026), ranking 103 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ronse?
Ronse covers 34.7 km², with a density of 799 people per km².
Is the population of Ronse growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ronse went from 25,925 to 27,731, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Ronse?
Ronse is in East Flanders. It belongs to Oudenaarde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.750, longitude 3.600.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Ronse?
In Ronse, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 52.3% (2024), ranking 548 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Ronse?
In Ronse, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 25.4% (2026), ranking 26 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ronse?
In Ronse, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ronse?
The nearest to Ronse are Maarkedal (5.7 km), Ellezelles (6.1 km), Mont-de-l’Enclus (6.9 km), Kluisbergen (7.5 km), Frasnes-lez-Anvaing (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.