Municipality · Ath · HainautCoat of arms of Frasnes-lez-AnvaingFlag of Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing: population and statistics

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing has a population of 12,211 (2026) across 112.9 km², or 108 people per km². It ranks 303 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 12,211 residents
  • 112.9 km²
  • 108 people/km²
  • 34 m
Location map: Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Frasnes-lez-Anvaing ranks No. 34 by population.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 17.0% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,082 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing in numbers

Population
12,211
ranked 303 of 565 +4.3%
Population density
108people/km²
ranked 474 of 564
Area
113km²
ranked 53 of 565
Elevation
34m
ranked 346 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
60.6%
ranked 524 of 564
Buildings built before 1946
56.3%
ranked 49 of 564
Households without a car
15.1%
ranked 440 of 564
Median selling price of houses
250,000€
ranked 420 of 554

All indicators for Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.3%20.4%21.7%ranked 316 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.8%22.3%21.5%ranked 241 of 564

Housing

IndicatorFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)56.3%–34.6%ranked 49 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)13.5%–15.3%ranked 355 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)76.5%–79.9%ranked 415 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)5,684659,9905,783,434ranked 305 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.21 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 398 of 564

Energy

IndicatorFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)60.6%–76.7%ranked 524 of 564

Economy

IndicatorFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,36090,5761,170,010ranked 274 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)111.4 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 196 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)23,524 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 332 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)30,172 €–30,830 €ranked 343 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)250,000 €–302,500 €ranked 420 of 554

Transport

IndicatorFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.331.081.25ranked 131 of 564
Households without a car (2025)15.1%26.4%17.6%ranked 440 of 564

Society

IndicatorFrasnes-lez-AnvaingHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)4.3%12.7%6.4%ranked 429 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)7.2%14.8%7.0%ranked 262 of 551

Population of Frasnes-lez-Anvaing over time

11,62711,86412,10112,3382016: 11,7092017: 11,7522018: 11,7402019: 11,8142020: 11,8332021: 11,8742022: 11,9742023: 12,1002024: 12,1342025: 12,2562026: 12,211201620182020202220242026

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing had 11,709 residents in 2016 and 12,211 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202111,874
202211,974
202312,100
202412,134
202512,256
202612,211

Where is Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

Business sectors: Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Frasnes-lez-Anvaing

Annual solar output
1,082kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
3.8°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 39 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 97 kWhMarApr: 126 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.8 °CFeb: 4.3 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.5 °CJun: 17.0 °CJul: 18.7 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.5 °CDec: 4.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing has 12,211 residents (2026), ranking 303 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing covers 112.9 km², with a density of 108 people per km².

Is the population of Frasnes-lez-Anvaing growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Frasnes-lez-Anvaing went from 11,709 to 12,211, a change of +4.3%.

Where is Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

Frasnes-lez-Anvaing is in Hainaut. It belongs to Ath (arrondissement). Latitude 50.667, longitude 3.617.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

In Frasnes-lez-Anvaing, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 60.6% (2024), ranking 524 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

In Frasnes-lez-Anvaing, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 56.3% (2024), ranking 49 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

In Frasnes-lez-Anvaing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,082 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Frasnes-lez-Anvaing?

The nearest to Frasnes-lez-Anvaing are Leuze-en-Hainaut (7.4 km), Ellezelles (8.8 km), Ronse (9.3 km), Flobecq (11 km), Mont-de-l’Enclus (11 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Marcus365 Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.