

Marchin: population and statistics
Marchin has a population of 5,690 (2026) across 30.2 km², or 189 people per km². It ranks 474 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,690 residents
- 30.2 km²
- 189 people/km²
- 266 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Marchin ranks No. 52 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 18.1% in Marchin, compared with an average of 20.6% in Liège and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,224 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Modave, 5.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Huy (21,913 residents), 5.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Marchin in numbers
All indicators for Marchin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Marchin | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.1% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 504 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.3% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 91 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Marchin | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 56.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 53 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 327 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 20 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,586 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 490 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.46 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 274 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Marchin | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 64.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 492 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Marchin | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 512 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 482 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.0 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 397 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,829 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 244 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,649 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 297 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 280,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 341 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Marchin | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.35 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.9% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 449 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Marchin | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.4% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.9% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 226 of 551 |
Population of Marchin over time
Marchin had 5,421 residents in 2016 and 5,690 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,501 |
| 2022 | 5,501 |
| 2023 | 5,548 |
| 2024 | 5,612 |
| 2025 | 5,636 |
| 2026 | 5,690 |
Where is Marchin?
Business sectors: Marchin
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Construction14.3% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.0% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.1% ×1.4
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.5% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Marchin
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Marchin?
Marchin has 5,690 residents (2026), ranking 474 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Marchin?
Marchin covers 30.2 km², with a density of 189 people per km².
Is the population of Marchin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Marchin went from 5,421 to 5,690, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Marchin?
Marchin is in Liège. It belongs to Huy (arrondissement). Latitude 50.467, longitude 5.233.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Marchin?
In Marchin, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.6% (2024), ranking 20 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Marchin?
In Marchin, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 18.1% (2026), ranking 504 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Marchin?
In Marchin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Marchin?
The nearest to Marchin are Modave (5.5 km), Huy (5.6 km), Wanze (7.8 km), Ohey (8.6 km), Havelange (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: Saperlipan, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Saperlipan, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.