
Florenville: population and statistics
Florenville has a population of 5,681 (2026) across 148.1 km², or 38.4 people per km². It ranks 475 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,681 residents
- 148.1 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 354 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Florenville ranks No. 20 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 27.5% in Florenville, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 18.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,738 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Chiny, 5.1 km away.
Florenville in numbers
All indicators for Florenville
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Florenville | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 15 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.3% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 426 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Florenville | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 49.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 120 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 9.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 477 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 70.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 503 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,424 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 429 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.53 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 175 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Florenville | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 61.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 511 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Florenville | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 470 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 493 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.7 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 443 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,239 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 474 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,547 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 480 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 180,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 520 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Florenville | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.06 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.6% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 101 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Florenville | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.4% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 281 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.8% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 82 of 551 |
Population of Florenville over time
Florenville had 5,632 residents in 2016 and 5,681 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,687 |
| 2022 | 5,765 |
| 2023 | 5,838 |
| 2024 | 5,787 |
| 2025 | 5,705 |
| 2026 | 5,681 |
Where is Florenville?
Business sectors: Florenville
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.5% ×4.4
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services12.8% ×2.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.5
- Construction8.7% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Florenville
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Florenville?
Florenville has 5,681 residents (2026), ranking 475 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Florenville?
Florenville covers 148.1 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Florenville growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Florenville went from 5,632 to 5,681, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Florenville?
Florenville is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Virton (arrondissement). Latitude 49.698, longitude 5.310.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Florenville?
In Florenville, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 27.5% (2026), ranking 15 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Florenville?
In Florenville, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 180,000 € (2025), ranking 520 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Florenville?
In Florenville, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Florenville?
The nearest to Florenville are Chiny (5.1 km), Herbeumont (11 km), Tintigny (15 km), Meix-devant-Virton (16 km), Bertrix (18 km).
Coat of arms: Hexot, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.