

Tintigny: population and statistics
Tintigny has a population of 4,635 (2026) across 81.9 km², or 56.6 people per km². It ranks 505 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,635 residents
- 81.9 km²
- 57 people/km²
- 341 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Tintigny ranks No. 28 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 16.5% in Tintigny, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 16.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,051 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,468 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Etalle, 6.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Habay (8,719 residents), 11 km away.
Tintigny in numbers
All indicators for Tintigny
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tintigny | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 531 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.6% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 40 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tintigny | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 47.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 136 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 117 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 75.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 447 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,070 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 515 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.39 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 121 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tintigny | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 314 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tintigny | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 347 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 529 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.9 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 479 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,689 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 321 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,396 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 52 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 312,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 253 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tintigny | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 184 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.8% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 386 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tintigny | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.5% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 333 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.2% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 339 of 551 |
Population of Tintigny over time
Tintigny had 4,255 residents in 2016 and 4,635 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,340 |
| 2022 | 4,371 |
| 2023 | 4,512 |
| 2024 | 4,605 |
| 2025 | 4,593 |
| 2026 | 4,635 |
Where is Tintigny?
Business sectors: Tintigny
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.4% ×3.9
- Construction13.0% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.7% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.2% ×0.6
- Other service activities9.8% ×1.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.2% ×1.8
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Tintigny
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tintigny?
Tintigny has 4,635 residents (2026), ranking 505 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tintigny?
Tintigny covers 81.9 km², with a density of 57 people per km².
Is the population of Tintigny growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tintigny went from 4,255 to 4,635, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Tintigny?
Tintigny is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Virton (arrondissement). Latitude 49.683, longitude 5.514.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Tintigny?
In Tintigny, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 16.5% (2026), ranking 531 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Tintigny?
In Tintigny, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 347 (2024), ranking 529 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tintigny?
In Tintigny, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,051 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tintigny?
The nearest to Tintigny are Etalle (6.4 km), Meix-devant-Virton (9.0 km), Habay (11 km), Virton (13 km), Saint-Léger (13 km).
Coat of arms: Émile Beguin, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.