

Lens: population and statistics
Lens has a population of 4,608 (2026) across 49.8 km², or 92.5 people per km². It ranks 506 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,608 residents
- 49.8 km²
- 92 people/km²
- 67 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Lens ranks No. 64 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,064 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,979 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Jurbise (10,912 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,256 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lens in numbers
All indicators for Lens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lens | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.6% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 485 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.9% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 125 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lens | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 60.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 30 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 410 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 345 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,085 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 512 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.43 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 457 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lens | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 70.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 410 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lens | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 427 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 506 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.7 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 381 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,819 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 379 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,427 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 222 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 255,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 411 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lens | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.8% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 226 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lens | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 8.8% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 180 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.7% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 299 of 551 |
Population of Lens over time
Lens had 4,384 residents in 2016 and 4,608 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,629 |
| 2022 | 4,651 |
| 2023 | 4,678 |
| 2024 | 4,636 |
| 2025 | 4,677 |
| 2026 | 4,608 |
Where is Lens?
Business sectors: Lens
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical15.0% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.1% ×3.1
- Construction12.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×1.0
- Health and social work4.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Lens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lens?
Lens has 4,608 residents (2026), ranking 506 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lens?
Lens covers 49.8 km², with a density of 92 people per km².
Is the population of Lens growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lens went from 4,384 to 4,608, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Lens?
Lens is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.550, longitude 3.900.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Lens?
In Lens, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 60.3% (2024), ranking 30 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Lens?
In Lens, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 427 (2024), ranking 506 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lens?
In Lens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,064 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lens?
The nearest to Lens are Jurbise (3.0 km), Brugelette (6.6 km), Chièvres (8.0 km), Silly (11 km), Mons (11 km).
Coat of arms: Gmonseu, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.