

Modave: population and statistics
Modave has a population of 4,176 (2026) across 40.4 km², or 103 people per km². It ranks 515 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,176 residents
- 40.4 km²
- 103 people/km²
- 230 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Modave ranks No. 67 by population.
Households without a car: 11.4% in Modave, compared with an average of 25.4% in Liège and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,065 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,661 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Clavier, 5.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Huy (21,913 residents), 9.5 km away.
Modave in numbers
All indicators for Modave
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Modave | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 424 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Modave | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 52.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 86 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 322 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,907 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 523 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.35 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 385 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Modave | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 71.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 391 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Modave | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 474 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 491 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.5 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 180 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,401 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 207 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,631 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 193 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 277,250 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 352 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Modave | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.48 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 13 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 11.4% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 548 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Modave | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.5% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 504 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.5% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 310 of 551 |
Population of Modave over time
Modave had 4,163 residents in 2016 and 4,176 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,220 |
| 2022 | 4,231 |
| 2023 | 4,219 |
| 2024 | 4,207 |
| 2025 | 4,169 |
| 2026 | 4,176 |
Where is Modave?
Business sectors: Modave
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.6% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical17.9% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.0% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.0% ×1.9
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Modave
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Modave?
Modave has 4,176 residents (2026), ranking 515 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Modave?
Modave covers 40.4 km², with a density of 103 people per km².
Is the population of Modave growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Modave went from 4,163 to 4,176, a change of +0.3%.
Where is Modave?
Modave is in Liège. It belongs to Huy (arrondissement). Latitude 50.442, longitude 5.301.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Modave?
In Modave, “Households without a car” stands at 11.4% (2025), ranking 548 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Modave?
In Modave, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,907 (2024), ranking 523 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Modave?
In Modave, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,065 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Modave?
The nearest to Modave are Clavier (5.5 km), Marchin (5.5 km), Tinlot (6.5 km), Havelange (7.5 km), Huy (9.5 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.