

Merbes-le-Château: population and statistics
Merbes-le-Château has a population of 4,193 (2026) across 30.5 km², or 137 people per km². It ranks 512 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,193 residents
- 30.5 km²
- 137 people/km²
- 121 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Merbes-le-Château ranks No. 65 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,079 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,276 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Erquelinnes (9,941 residents), 3.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,316 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Merbes-le-Château in numbers
All indicators for Merbes-le-Château
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 459 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.8% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 138 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 63.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 9.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 472 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 352 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,940 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 521 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.10 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 547 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 211 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 317 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 537 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75.6 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 474 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,005 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 484 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,202 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 460 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 222,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 471 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.23 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 310 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.9% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 196 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.7% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 399 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.4% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 69 of 551 |
Population of Merbes-le-Château over time
Merbes-le-Château had 4,279 residents in 2016 and 4,193 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,228 |
| 2022 | 4,224 |
| 2023 | 4,224 |
| 2024 | 4,171 |
| 2025 | 4,137 |
| 2026 | 4,193 |
Where is Merbes-le-Château?
Business sectors: Merbes-le-Château
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade15.8% ×1.1
- Construction15.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.8% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.9% ×3.1
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.3
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.7
- Health and social work4.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities4.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Merbes-le-Château
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Merbes-le-Château?
Merbes-le-Château has 4,193 residents (2026), ranking 512 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Merbes-le-Château?
Merbes-le-Château covers 30.5 km², with a density of 137 people per km².
Is the population of Merbes-le-Château growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Merbes-le-Château went from 4,279 to 4,193, a change of −2.0%.
Where is Merbes-le-Château?
Merbes-le-Château is in Hainaut. It belongs to Thuin (arrondissement). Latitude 50.323, longitude 4.164.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Merbes-le-Château?
In Merbes-le-Château, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 63.2% (2024), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Merbes-le-Château?
In Merbes-le-Château, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 317 (2024), ranking 537 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Merbes-le-Château?
In Merbes-le-Château, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,079 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Merbes-le-Château?
The nearest to Merbes-le-Château are Erquelinnes (3.4 km), Lobbes (7.6 km), Thuin (8.9 km), Estinnes (9.5 km), Binche (9.7 km).
Coat of arms: Tretinville, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Qaz Janssen, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.