

Estinnes: population and statistics
Estinnes has a population of 7,903 (2026) across 73.3 km², or 108 people per km². It ranks 416 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,903 residents
- 73.3 km²
- 108 people/km²
- 87 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Estinnes ranks No. 50 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,085 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,265 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Binche (33,841 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,340 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Estinnes in numbers
All indicators for Estinnes
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Estinnes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.5% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Estinnes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 55.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 62 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 10.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 456 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 306 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,566 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 420 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.71 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 249 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Estinnes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 58.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 534 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Estinnes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 651 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 450 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.4 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 444 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,664 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 384 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,169 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 415 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 240,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 444 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Estinnes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.0% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Estinnes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.9% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 120 of 551 |
Population of Estinnes over time
Estinnes had 7,679 residents in 2016 and 7,903 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,835 |
| 2022 | 7,940 |
| 2023 | 7,951 |
| 2024 | 7,955 |
| 2025 | 7,947 |
| 2026 | 7,903 |
Where is Estinnes?
Business sectors: Estinnes
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.6% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.8% ×3.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.8% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Estinnes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Estinnes?
Estinnes has 7,903 residents (2026), ranking 416 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Estinnes?
Estinnes covers 73.3 km², with a density of 108 people per km².
Is the population of Estinnes growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Estinnes went from 7,679 to 7,903, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Estinnes?
Estinnes is in Hainaut. It belongs to La Louvière (arrondissement). Latitude 50.398, longitude 4.098.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Estinnes?
In Estinnes, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 58.1% (2024), ranking 534 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Estinnes?
In Estinnes, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 55.1% (2024), ranking 62 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Estinnes?
In Estinnes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,085 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Estinnes?
The nearest to Estinnes are Binche (5.0 km), Merbes-le-Château (9.5 km), Erquelinnes (9.9 km), La Louvière (11 km), Morlanwelz (11 km).
Coat of arms: Chatsam, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Jonathan Nélis, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.