

Thuin: population and statistics
Thuin has a population of 14,916 (2026) across 76.7 km², or 195 people per km². It ranks 251 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,916 residents
- 76.7 km²
- 195 people/km²
- 162 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Thuin ranks No. 27 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 25.4% in Thuin, compared with an average of 20.4% in Hainaut and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,086 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,737 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lobbes, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Binche (33,841 residents), 12 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,344 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Thuin in numbers
All indicators for Thuin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thuin | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.4% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 43 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.6% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thuin | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 145 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 10.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 464 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 278 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 7,376 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 231 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.44 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 454 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Thuin | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 76.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 281 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thuin | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,252 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 301 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.9 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 432 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,889 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 311 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,872 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 429 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 235,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 448 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 176,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 271 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Thuin | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.5% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 177 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Thuin | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.8% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 391 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.5% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 88 of 551 |
Population of Thuin over time
Thuin had 14,494 residents in 2016 and 14,916 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,787 |
| 2022 | 14,907 |
| 2023 | 14,922 |
| 2024 | 14,871 |
| 2025 | 14,864 |
| 2026 | 14,916 |
Where is Thuin?
Business sectors: Thuin
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.5% ×0.8
- Construction10.5% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.3% ×1.7
- Other service activities6.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.2% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Thuin
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thuin?
Thuin has 14,916 residents (2026), ranking 251 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Thuin?
Thuin covers 76.7 km², with a density of 195 people per km².
Is the population of Thuin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Thuin went from 14,494 to 14,916, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Thuin?
Thuin is in Hainaut. It belongs to Thuin (arrondissement). Latitude 50.340, longitude 4.287.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Thuin?
In Thuin, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 25.4% (2026), ranking 43 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Thuin?
In Thuin, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 176,000 € (2025), ranking 271 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thuin?
In Thuin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,086 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thuin?
The nearest to Thuin are Lobbes (1.7 km), Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes (7.1 km), Anderlues (7.7 km), Montigny-le-Tilleul (8.0 km), Fontaine-l’Evêque (8.8 km).
Coat of arms: Blason_ville_fr_Arudy_(Pyrénées-Atlantiques).svg: Spedona; File:Armoiries_de_Tellin_1.svg:, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.