Municipality · Thuin · HainautCoat of arms of AnderluesFlag of Anderlues

Anderlues: population and statistics

Anderlues has a population of 13,107 (2026) across 17.2 km², or 762 people per km². It ranks 282 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 13,107 residents
  • 17.2 km²
  • 762 people/km²
  • 174 m
Location map: Anderlues

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Anderlues ranks No. 32 by population.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 58.4 ‰ inh. in Anderlues, compared with an average of 66.2 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,063 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Anderlues in numbers

Population
13,107
ranked 282 of 565 +9.1%
Population density
762people/km²
ranked 110 of 564
Area
17.2km²
ranked 501 of 565
Elevation
174m
ranked 120 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
55.5%
ranked 544 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
58.4‰ inh.
ranked 533 of 564
Buildings built before 1946
57.5%
ranked 41 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
13.6%
ranked 55 of 551

All indicators for Anderlues

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorAnderluesHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)19.5%20.4%21.7%ranked 440 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)22.4%22.3%21.5%ranked 177 of 564

Housing

IndicatorAnderluesHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)57.5%–34.6%ranked 41 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)11.2%–15.3%ranked 432 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)81.9%–79.9%ranked 170 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)6,038659,9905,783,434ranked 284 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.86 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 331 of 564

Energy

IndicatorAnderluesHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)55.5%–76.7%ranked 544 of 564

Economy

IndicatorAnderluesHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)76590,5761,170,010ranked 427 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)58.4 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 533 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)19,644 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 527 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)26,724 €–30,830 €ranked 501 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)190,000 €–302,500 €ranked 506 of 554

Transport

IndicatorAnderluesHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.171.081.25ranked 394 of 564
Households without a car (2025)22.9%26.4%17.6%ranked 123 of 564

Society

IndicatorAnderluesHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)9.3%12.7%6.4%ranked 163 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)13.6%14.8%7.0%ranked 55 of 551

Population of Anderlues over time

11,84812,32212,79713,2712016: 12,0122017: 12,1232018: 12,2542019: 12,2612020: 12,3622021: 12,4292022: 12,4982023: 12,6012024: 12,8092025: 12,9552026: 13,107201620182020202220242026

Anderlues had 12,012 residents in 2016 and 13,107 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202112,429
202212,498
202312,601
202412,809
202512,955
202613,107

Where is Anderlues?

Business sectors: Anderlues

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Anderlues

Annual solar output
1,063kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.4°C
July
Coldest month
3.2°C
January
Most productive month
127kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 94 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 127 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 76 kWhOctNov: 45 kWhNovDec: 33 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.2 °CFeb: 3.7 °CMar: 6.2 °CApr: 9.7 °CMay: 13.2 °CJun: 16.7 °CJul: 18.4 °CAug: 17.7 °CSep: 15.2 °COct: 11.7 °CNov: 7.0 °CDec: 4.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Anderlues?

Anderlues has 13,107 residents (2026), ranking 282 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Anderlues?

Anderlues covers 17.2 km², with a density of 762 people per km².

Is the population of Anderlues growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Anderlues went from 12,012 to 13,107, a change of +9.1%.

Where is Anderlues?

Anderlues is in Hainaut. It belongs to Thuin (arrondissement). Latitude 50.408, longitude 4.270.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Anderlues?

In Anderlues, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 55.5% (2024), ranking 544 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Anderlues?

In Anderlues, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 58.4 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 533 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Anderlues?

In Anderlues, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,063 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Anderlues?

The nearest to Anderlues are Fontaine-l’Evêque (3.5 km), Morlanwelz (5.3 km), Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont (6.6 km), Lobbes (6.9 km), Binche (7.4 km).

Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.