

Herk-de-Stad: population and statistics
Herk-de-Stad has a population of 13,004 (2026) across 43.0 km², or 302 people per km². It ranks 285 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,004 residents
- 43.0 km²
- 302 people/km²
- 31 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Herk-de-Stad ranks No. 27 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.7% in Herk-de-Stad, compared with an average of 6.9% in Limburg and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,075 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,027 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Halen, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Diest (25,196 residents), 9.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Herk-de-Stad in numbers
All indicators for Herk-de-Stad
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 107 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.6% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 139 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,790 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 298 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.49 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 179 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 88.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 68 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,669 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 221 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.3 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 79 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,127 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 156 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,147 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 146 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 325,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 219 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.6% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 466 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.7% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 484 of 551 |
Population of Herk-de-Stad over time
Herk-de-Stad had 12,608 residents in 2016 and 13,004 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,716 |
| 2022 | 12,756 |
| 2023 | 12,817 |
| 2024 | 12,841 |
| 2025 | 12,927 |
| 2026 | 13,004 |
Where is Herk-de-Stad?
Business sectors: Herk-de-Stad
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.8% ×0.8
- Construction16.0% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities7.6% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.6% ×1.6
- Information and communication6.4% ×1.2
- Health and social work5.3% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Herk-de-Stad
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Herk-de-Stad?
Herk-de-Stad has 13,004 residents (2026), ranking 285 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Herk-de-Stad?
Herk-de-Stad covers 43.0 km², with a density of 302 people per km².
Is the population of Herk-de-Stad growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Herk-de-Stad went from 12,608 to 13,004, a change of +3.1%.
Where is Herk-de-Stad?
Herk-de-Stad is in Limburg. It belongs to Hasselt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.941, longitude 5.167.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Herk-de-Stad?
In Herk-de-Stad, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 12.7% (2024), ranking 520 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Herk-de-Stad?
In Herk-de-Stad, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.7% (2023), ranking 484 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Herk-de-Stad?
In Herk-de-Stad, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,075 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Herk-de-Stad?
The nearest to Herk-de-Stad are Halen (3.8 km), Lummen (5.3 km), Geetbets (7.3 km), Kortenaken (8.4 km), Nieuwerkerken (8.5 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.