

Walhain: population and statistics
Walhain has a population of 7,566 (2026) across 38.1 km², or 199 people per km². It ranks 422 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,566 residents
- 38.1 km²
- 199 people/km²
- 135 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Walhain ranks No. 21 by population.
Households without a car: 12.6% in Walhain, compared with an average of 18.5% in Walloon Brabant and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,086 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Buildings built after 2001”.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,333 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Mont-Saint-Guibert, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Chaumont-Gistoux (11,918 residents), 5.1 km away.
Walhain in numbers
All indicators for Walhain
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.3% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 517 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.8% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 71 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 44.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 171 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 23.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 16 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 84.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 79 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,041 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 452 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.80 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 505 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 83.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 147 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,039 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 347 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 137.3 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 43 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,945 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 64 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,511 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 49 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 410,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 87 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 12.6% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 534 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.0% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 454 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.9% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 367 of 551 |
Population of Walhain over time
Walhain had 6,997 residents in 2016 and 7,566 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,448 |
| 2022 | 7,485 |
| 2023 | 7,567 |
| 2024 | 7,607 |
| 2025 | 7,556 |
| 2026 | 7,566 |
Where is Walhain?
Business sectors: Walhain
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.8% ×1.2
- Construction12.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade10.3% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.7% ×1.3
- Information and communication8.2% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×1.7
- Other service activities5.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.3% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Walhain
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Walhain?
Walhain has 7,566 residents (2026), ranking 422 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Walhain?
Walhain covers 38.1 km², with a density of 199 people per km².
Is the population of Walhain growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Walhain went from 6,997 to 7,566, a change of +8.1%.
Where is Walhain?
Walhain is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.641, longitude 4.668.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Walhain?
In Walhain, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 23.3% (2024), ranking 16 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Walhain?
In Walhain, “Households without a car” stands at 12.6% (2025), ranking 534 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Walhain?
In Walhain, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,086 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Walhain?
The nearest to Walhain are Mont-Saint-Guibert (3.7 km), Chaumont-Gistoux (5.1 km), Chastre (5.2 km), Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (6.3 km), Court-Saint-Etienne (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.