

Gembloux: population and statistics
Gembloux has a population of 26,573 (2026) across 96.5 km², or 275 people per km². It ranks 111 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 26,573 residents
- 96.5 km²
- 275 people/km²
- 147 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Gembloux ranks No. 4 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.65 ‰ inh. in Gembloux, compared with an average of 3.41 ‰ inh. in Namur and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,513 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Chastre, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Namur (115,457 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Gembloux in numbers
All indicators for Gembloux
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gembloux | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 427 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gembloux | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 44.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 171 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 282 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 418 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 12,179 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 118 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.65 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 517 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gembloux | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 315 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gembloux | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,775 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 109 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.4 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,663 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 186 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,818 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 175 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 330,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 206 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 250,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 146 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gembloux | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.9% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 196 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Gembloux | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.6% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 223 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.2% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 262 of 551 |
Population of Gembloux over time
Gembloux had 25,528 residents in 2016 and 26,573 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 26,239 |
| 2022 | 26,330 |
| 2023 | 26,517 |
| 2024 | 26,496 |
| 2025 | 26,550 |
| 2026 | 26,573 |
Where is Gembloux?
Business sectors: Gembloux
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.8% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.9% ×1.0
- Construction11.2% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.7% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
- Health and social work5.9% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Gembloux
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gembloux?
Gembloux has 26,573 residents (2026), ranking 111 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Gembloux?
Gembloux covers 96.5 km², with a density of 275 people per km².
Is the population of Gembloux growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gembloux went from 25,528 to 26,573, a change of +4.1%.
Where is Gembloux?
Gembloux is in Namur. It belongs to Namur (arrondissement). Latitude 50.559, longitude 4.692.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gembloux?
In Gembloux, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.65 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 517 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Gembloux?
In Gembloux, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 2,775 (2024), ranking 109 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gembloux?
In Gembloux, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gembloux?
The nearest to Gembloux are Chastre (6.1 km), Sombreffe (8.1 km), Walhain (9.2 km), Mont-Saint-Guibert (9.8 km), La Bruyère (10 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.