

Perwez: population and statistics
Perwez has a population of 9,810 (2026) across 51.2 km², or 192 people per km². It ranks 368 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,810 residents
- 51.2 km²
- 192 people/km²
- 147 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Perwez ranks No. 17 by population.
Households without a car: 14.2% in Perwez, compared with an average of 18.5% in Walloon Brabant and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,095 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Elevation”.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,167 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ramillies, 7.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eghezée (16,970 residents), 8.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,380 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Perwez in numbers
All indicators for Perwez
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 427 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.4% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 177 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 38.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 243 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 45 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,227 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 382 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.55 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 449 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 243 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,150 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 323 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 117.2 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 149 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,031 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 163 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,780 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 182 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 360,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 147 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 240,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 175 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.2% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 491 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.9% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 307 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.1% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 346 of 551 |
Population of Perwez over time
Perwez had 9,173 residents in 2016 and 9,810 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,449 |
| 2022 | 9,513 |
| 2023 | 9,639 |
| 2024 | 9,704 |
| 2025 | 9,844 |
| 2026 | 9,810 |
Where is Perwez?
Business sectors: Perwez
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.2% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.6% ×1.0
- Construction13.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services9.0% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.2% ×1.7
- Information and communication6.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.7% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Perwez
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Perwez?
Perwez has 9,810 residents (2026), ranking 368 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Perwez?
Perwez covers 51.2 km², with a density of 192 people per km².
Is the population of Perwez growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Perwez went from 9,173 to 9,810, a change of +6.9%.
Where is Perwez?
Perwez is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.624, longitude 4.815.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Perwez?
In Perwez, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 21.6% (2024), ranking 45 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Perwez?
In Perwez, “Households without a car” stands at 14.2% (2025), ranking 491 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Perwez?
In Perwez, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,095 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Perwez?
The nearest to Perwez are Ramillies (7.2 km), Eghezée (8.5 km), Incourt (8.7 km), Walhain (11 km), Chaumont-Gistoux (11 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.