Municipality · Halle-Vilvoorde · Flemish BrabantCoat of arms of Kapelle-op-den-BosFlag of Kapelle-op-den-Bos

Kapelle-op-den-Bos: population and statistics

Kapelle-op-den-Bos has a population of 9,848 (2026) across 15.4 km², or 641 people per km². It ranks 367 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 9,848 residents
  • 15.4 km²
  • 641 people/km²
  • 8 m
Location map: Kapelle-op-den-Bos

Key points

Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Kapelle-op-den-Bos ranks No. 50 by population.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 28,246 € in Kapelle-op-den-Bos, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.6% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Kapelle-op-den-Bos in numbers

Population
9,848
ranked 367 of 565 +5.1%
Population density
641people/km²
ranked 142 of 564
Area
15.4km²
ranked 509 of 565
Elevation
8m
ranked 512 of 565
Net taxable income per inhabitant
28,246€
ranked 59 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock
84.3%
ranked 75 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
4.9%
ranked 463 of 551
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
83.2%
ranked 160 of 564

All indicators for Kapelle-op-den-Bos

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorKapelle-op-den-BosFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)22.9%20.8%21.7%ranked 174 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.2%22.6%21.5%ranked 313 of 564

Housing

IndicatorKapelle-op-den-BosFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)21.1%–34.6%ranked 435 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)14.3%–15.3%ranked 327 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)84.3%–79.9%ranked 75 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)4,358542,5045,783,434ranked 375 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.66 ‰ inh.4.02 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 355 of 564

Energy

IndicatorKapelle-op-den-BosFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)83.2%–76.7%ranked 160 of 564

Economy

IndicatorKapelle-op-den-BosFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)955130,8331,170,010ranked 369 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)97.0 ‰ inh.108.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 336 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)28,246 €26,927 €24,247 €ranked 59 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)32,552 €–30,830 €ranked 102 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)375,500 €–302,500 €ranked 126 of 554

Transport

IndicatorKapelle-op-den-BosFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.261.201.25ranked 258 of 564
Households without a car (2025)17.7%21.3%17.6%ranked 273 of 564

Society

IndicatorKapelle-op-den-BosFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)6.3%11.9%6.4%ranked 289 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)4.9%6.8%7.0%ranked 463 of 551

Population of Kapelle-op-den-Bos over time

9,2989,5059,7139,9202016: 9,3702017: 9,3822018: 9,3962019: 9,4132020: 9,5012021: 9,5242022: 9,6102023: 9,6592024: 9,7032025: 9,8062026: 9,848201620182020202220242026

Kapelle-op-den-Bos had 9,370 residents in 2016 and 9,848 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20219,524
20229,610
20239,659
20249,703
20259,806
20269,848

Where is Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

Business sectors: Kapelle-op-den-Bos

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Kapelle-op-den-Bos

Annual solar output
1,072kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
19.0°C
July
Coldest month
3.9°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 95 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 75 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.9 °CFeb: 4.4 °CMar: 6.8 °CApr: 10.3 °CMay: 13.9 °CJun: 17.4 °CJul: 19.0 °CAug: 18.3 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 12.3 °CNov: 7.7 °CDec: 4.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

Kapelle-op-den-Bos has 9,848 residents (2026), ranking 367 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

Kapelle-op-den-Bos covers 15.4 km², with a density of 641 people per km².

Is the population of Kapelle-op-den-Bos growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kapelle-op-den-Bos went from 9,370 to 9,848, a change of +5.1%.

Where is Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

Kapelle-op-den-Bos is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 51.017, longitude 4.367.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

In Kapelle-op-den-Bos, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 28,246 € (2023), ranking 59 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

In Kapelle-op-den-Bos, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 84.3% (2024), ranking 75 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

In Kapelle-op-den-Bos, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Kapelle-op-den-Bos?

The nearest to Kapelle-op-den-Bos are Willebroek (4.8 km), Londerzeel (5.0 km), Zemst (7.6 km), Rumst (7.8 km), Boom (7.9 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.