

Londerzeel: population and statistics
Londerzeel has a population of 19,598 (2026) across 36.5 km², or 536 people per km². It ranks 182 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,598 residents
- 36.5 km²
- 536 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Londerzeel ranks No. 21 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,116 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kapelle-op-den-Bos, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Grimbergen (40,491 residents), 9.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Londerzeel in numbers
All indicators for Londerzeel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.0% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.9% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 21.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 425 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 204 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,837 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 185 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.31 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 198 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 117 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,229 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 144 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 113.7 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 176 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,701 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 70 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,996 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 72 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 395,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 104 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 320,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 23 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.30 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 184 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.4% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 350 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.7% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 269 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.6% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 396 of 551 |
Population of Londerzeel over time
Londerzeel had 18,274 residents in 2016 and 19,598 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,016 |
| 2022 | 19,136 |
| 2023 | 19,288 |
| 2024 | 19,404 |
| 2025 | 19,491 |
| 2026 | 19,598 |
Where is Londerzeel?
Business sectors: Londerzeel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade15.4% ×1.0
- Construction13.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities5.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.7% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.4% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Londerzeel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Londerzeel?
Londerzeel has 19,598 residents (2026), ranking 182 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Londerzeel?
Londerzeel covers 36.5 km², with a density of 536 people per km².
Is the population of Londerzeel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Londerzeel went from 18,274 to 19,598, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Londerzeel?
Londerzeel is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 51.000, longitude 4.300.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Londerzeel?
In Londerzeel, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 320,000 € (2025), ranking 23 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Londerzeel?
In Londerzeel, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 83.2% (2024), ranking 112 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Londerzeel?
In Londerzeel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Londerzeel?
The nearest to Londerzeel are Kapelle-op-den-Bos (5.0 km), Merchtem (6.0 km), Buggenhout (7.0 km), Meise (7.8 km), Willebroek (7.8 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.