

Meise: population and statistics
Meise has a population of 20,592 (2026) across 35.1 km², or 587 people per km². It ranks 165 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,592 residents
- 35.1 km²
- 587 people/km²
- 37 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Meise ranks No. 20 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 29,026 € in Meise, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,063 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,912 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wemmel, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Grimbergen (40,491 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,252 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Meise in numbers
All indicators for Meise
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Meise | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 199 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.0% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 116 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Meise | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 515 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 410 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 93 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,825 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 187 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.24 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 304 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Meise | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 93.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 14 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Meise | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,373 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 134 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 115.2 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 159 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 29,026 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 35 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,908 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 81 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 470,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 39 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 299,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 44 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Meise | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.1% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 367 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Meise | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.6% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 150 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.9% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 284 of 551 |
Population of Meise over time
Meise had 18,742 residents in 2016 and 20,592 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,790 |
| 2022 | 19,991 |
| 2023 | 20,239 |
| 2024 | 20,299 |
| 2025 | 20,392 |
| 2026 | 20,592 |
Where is Meise?
Business sectors: Meise
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.6% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×1.0
- Construction13.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.0% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.4% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Meise
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meise?
Meise has 20,592 residents (2026), ranking 165 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Meise?
Meise covers 35.1 km², with a density of 587 people per km².
Is the population of Meise growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Meise went from 18,742 to 20,592, a change of +9.9%.
Where is Meise?
Meise is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.933, longitude 4.333.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Meise?
In Meise, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 93.4% (2024), ranking 14 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Meise?
In Meise, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 29,026 € (2023), ranking 35 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Meise?
In Meise, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,063 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Meise?
The nearest to Meise are Wemmel (3.5 km), Grimbergen (3.5 km), Vilvoorde (6.4 km), Jette (6.4 km), Ganshoren (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.