

Jette: population and statistics
Jette has a population of 54,330 (2026) across 5.2 km², or 10,468 people per km². It ranks 31 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 54,330 residents
- 5.2 km²
- 10,468 people/km²
- 42 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Brussels-Capital, Jette ranks No. 9 by population.
Cars per household: 0.60 in Jette, compared with an average of 0.54 in Brussels-Capital and 1.07 nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 25.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built after 2001”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 727 football pitches.
- Its population density is 27.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ganshoren, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (98,411 residents), 2.5 km away.
Jette in numbers
All indicators for Jette
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jette | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.8% | 13.4% | 21.7% | ranked 546 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.7% | 23.5% | 21.5% | ranked 16 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Jette | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 60.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 33 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 3.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 551 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 66.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 527 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 24,983 | 606,437 | 5,783,434 | ranked 36 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.11 ‰ inh. | 2.67 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 546 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Jette | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 83.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 162 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Jette | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,821 | 122,725 | 1,170,010 | ranked 58 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 70.3 ‰ inh. | 97.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 498 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 18,360 € | 18,524 € | 24,247 € | ranked 544 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 24,696 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 532 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 425,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 70 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 215 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Jette | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.60 | 0.54 | 1.25 | ranked 554 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 50.1% | 56.4% | 17.6% | ranked 11 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Jette | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 26.4% | 36.7% | 6.4% | ranked 29 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 20.5% | 21.7% | 7.0% | ranked 15 of 551 |
Population of Jette over time
Jette had 51,426 residents in 2016 and 54,330 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 52,854 |
| 2022 | 52,751 |
| 2023 | 53,704 |
| 2024 | 54,107 |
| 2025 | 54,390 |
| 2026 | 54,330 |
Where is Jette?
Business sectors: Jette
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction25.6% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical17.6% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication7.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Transport and storage4.9% ×1.9
- Other service activities4.6% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Jette
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jette?
Jette has 54,330 residents (2026), ranking 31 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Jette?
Jette covers 5.2 km², with a density of 10,468 people per km².
Is the population of Jette growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Jette went from 51,426 to 54,330, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Jette?
Jette is in Brussels-Capital. It belongs to Bruxelles-Capitale (arrondissement). Latitude 50.876, longitude 4.324.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Jette?
In Jette, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 3.5% (2024), ranking 551 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Jette?
In Jette, “Cars per household” stands at 0.60 (2025), ranking 554 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jette?
In Jette, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jette?
The nearest to Jette are Ganshoren (1.3 km), Koekelberg (1.8 km), Berchem-Sainte-Agathe (2.4 km), Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (2.5 km), Schaerbeek (3.6 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, svg by Arch, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: MithrandirMage, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.