

Wemmel: population and statistics
Wemmel has a population of 18,270 (2026) across 8.8 km², or 2,083 people per km². It ranks 198 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 18,270 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 2,083 people/km²
- 42 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Wemmel ranks No. 24 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 153.7 ‰ inh. in Wemmel, compared with an average of 108.1 ‰ inh. in Flemish Brabant and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 25.1% in Wemmel, compared with an average of 22.6% in Flemish Brabant and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 26.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,065 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Flemish Brabant for “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,228 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Meise, 3.5 km away.
Wemmel in numbers
All indicators for Wemmel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 463 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.1% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 30 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 403 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 483 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 130 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 7,543 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 228 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.75 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 508 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 36 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,809 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 105 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 153.7 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 17 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,909 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,693 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 382 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 482,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 32 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 282,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 72 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 438 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 24.3% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 93 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 18.4% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 52 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.9% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 101 of 551 |
Population of Wemmel over time
Wemmel had 16,059 residents in 2016 and 18,270 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,013 |
| 2022 | 17,182 |
| 2023 | 17,743 |
| 2024 | 18,179 |
| 2025 | 18,292 |
| 2026 | 18,270 |
Where is Wemmel?
Business sectors: Wemmel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction26.1% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical18.3% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.9
- Transport and storage5.5% ×2.2
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Wemmel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wemmel?
Wemmel has 18,270 residents (2026), ranking 198 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Wemmel?
Wemmel covers 8.8 km², with a density of 2,083 people per km².
Is the population of Wemmel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wemmel went from 16,059 to 18,270, a change of +13.8%.
Where is Wemmel?
Wemmel is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.909, longitude 4.303.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wemmel?
In Wemmel, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 153.7 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 17 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Wemmel?
In Wemmel, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 25.1% (2026), ranking 30 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wemmel?
In Wemmel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,065 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wemmel?
The nearest to Wemmel are Meise (3.5 km), Jette (4.0 km), Ganshoren (4.3 km), Berchem-Sainte-Agathe (4.9 km), Koekelberg (5.7 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.