
Colfontaine: population and statistics
Colfontaine has a population of 20,761 (2026) across 13.8 km², or 1,510 people per km². It ranks 163 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,761 residents
- 13.8 km²
- 1,510 people/km²
- 84 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Colfontaine ranks No. 16 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 37.5 ‰ inh. in Colfontaine, compared with an average of 66.2 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,926 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Frameries, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mons (97,745 residents), 9.0 km away.
Colfontaine in numbers
All indicators for Colfontaine
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Colfontaine | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.1% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 504 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.1% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 30 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Colfontaine | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 61.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 29 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 4.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 543 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 326 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,822 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 162 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.27 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 538 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Colfontaine | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 47.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 559 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Colfontaine | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 779 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 420 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 37.5 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 562 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 17,006 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 555 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 24,045 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 541 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 132,560 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 550 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Colfontaine | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 502 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 28.1% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 51 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Colfontaine | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.1% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 142 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 20.5% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 15 of 551 |
Population of Colfontaine over time
Colfontaine had 20,605 residents in 2016 and 20,761 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,693 |
| 2022 | 20,714 |
| 2023 | 20,659 |
| 2024 | 20,745 |
| 2025 | 20,813 |
| 2026 | 20,761 |
Where is Colfontaine?
Business sectors: Colfontaine
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.4% ×1.6
- Construction14.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities13.2% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.4% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services6.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.2% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Colfontaine
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Colfontaine?
Colfontaine has 20,761 residents (2026), ranking 163 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Colfontaine?
Colfontaine covers 13.8 km², with a density of 1,510 people per km².
Is the population of Colfontaine growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Colfontaine went from 20,605 to 20,761, a change of +0.8%.
Where is Colfontaine?
Colfontaine is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.406, longitude 3.851.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Colfontaine?
In Colfontaine, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 37.5 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 562 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Colfontaine?
In Colfontaine, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 47.4% (2024), ranking 559 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Colfontaine?
In Colfontaine, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Colfontaine?
The nearest to Colfontaine are Frameries (2.8 km), Quaregnon (3.3 km), Boussu (5.0 km), Dour (5.1 km), Saint-Ghislain (5.5 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. PercevalBxl assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.