

Kalmthout: population and statistics
Kalmthout has a population of 19,826 (2026) across 59.4 km², or 334 people per km². It ranks 179 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,826 residents
- 59.4 km²
- 334 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Kalmthout ranks No. 30 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 24.9% in Kalmthout, compared with an average of 21.0% in Antwerp and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,025 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,321 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wuustwezel, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Brasschaat (38,529 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,100 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Kalmthout in numbers
All indicators for Kalmthout
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kalmthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.9% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 62 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.1% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 334 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kalmthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 453 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 173 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 139 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,642 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 197 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.65 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 165 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kalmthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 123 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kalmthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,499 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 120 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126.0 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 98 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,272 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 90 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,590 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 99 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 480,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 33 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 320,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 23 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kalmthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.25 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.4% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 296 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Kalmthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.7% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.7% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 384 of 551 |
Population of Kalmthout over time
Kalmthout had 18,336 residents in 2016 and 19,826 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,020 |
| 2022 | 19,179 |
| 2023 | 19,422 |
| 2024 | 19,672 |
| 2025 | 19,712 |
| 2026 | 19,826 |
Where is Kalmthout?
Business sectors: Kalmthout
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.8% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×0.9
- Construction12.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.0% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.6% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Kalmthout
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kalmthout?
Kalmthout has 19,826 residents (2026), ranking 179 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Kalmthout?
Kalmthout covers 59.4 km², with a density of 334 people per km².
Is the population of Kalmthout growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kalmthout went from 18,336 to 19,826, a change of +8.1%.
Where is Kalmthout?
Kalmthout is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.383, longitude 4.476.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Kalmthout?
In Kalmthout, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 480,000 € (2025), ranking 33 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Kalmthout?
In Kalmthout, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 24.9% (2026), ranking 62 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kalmthout?
In Kalmthout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,025 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kalmthout?
The nearest to Kalmthout are Wuustwezel (8.2 km), Kapellen (8.3 km), Essen (9.4 km), Stabroek (9.4 km), Brasschaat (10 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.