Municipality · Antwerpen · AntwerpCoat of arms of StabroekFlag of Stabroek

Stabroek: population and statistics

Stabroek has a population of 19,126 (2026) across 21.4 km², or 893 people per km². It ranks 190 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 19,126 residents
  • 21.4 km²
  • 893 people/km²
  • 4 m
Location map: Stabroek

Key points

Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Stabroek ranks No. 33 by population.

Administrative poverty risk: 4.8% in Stabroek, compared with an average of 9.8% in Antwerp and 11.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.8% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,041 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Stabroek in numbers

Population
19,126
ranked 190 of 565 +3.3%
Population density
893people/km²
ranked 89 of 564
Area
21.4km²
ranked 476 of 565
Elevation
4m
ranked 548 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
90.4%
ranked 39 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
4.8%
ranked 469 of 551
Buildings built before 1946
17.1%
ranked 488 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant
27,086€
ranked 100 of 564

All indicators for Stabroek

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorStabroekAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)22.9%21.0%21.7%ranked 174 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)20.8%22.1%21.5%ranked 377 of 564

Housing

IndicatorStabroekAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)17.1%–34.6%ranked 488 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)14.9%–15.3%ranked 299 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)80.2%–79.9%ranked 259 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)8,520912,0625,783,434ranked 200 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)4.09 ‰ inh.4.60 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 315 of 564

Energy

IndicatorStabroekAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)90.4%–76.7%ranked 39 of 564

Economy

IndicatorStabroekAntwerpNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,549202,1931,170,010ranked 240 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)81.0 ‰ inh.104.7 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 449 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)27,086 €24,329 €24,247 €ranked 100 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)32,462 €–30,830 €ranked 113 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)375,000 €–302,500 €ranked 127 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)250,000 €–249,900 €ranked 146 of 299

Transport

IndicatorStabroekAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.231.061.25ranked 310 of 564
Households without a car (2025)17.5%26.8%17.6%ranked 291 of 564

Society

IndicatorStabroekAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)6.9%13.7%6.4%ranked 257 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)4.8%9.8%7.0%ranked 469 of 551

Population of Stabroek over time

18,40418,67618,94819,2202016: 18,5152017: 18,4982018: 18,5292019: 18,7102020: 18,7892021: 18,6802022: 18,7822023: 18,8372024: 18,8262025: 18,9702026: 19,126201620182020202220242026

Stabroek had 18,515 residents in 2016 and 19,126 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202118,680
202218,782
202318,837
202418,826
202518,970
202619,126

Where is Stabroek?

Business sectors: Stabroek

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Stabroek

Annual solar output
1,041kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
4.0°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 39 kWhJanFeb: 55 kWhFebMar: 93 kWhMarApr: 120 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 124 kWhJunJul: 122 kWhJulAug: 113 kWhAugSep: 100 kWhSepOct: 72 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 32 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.0 °CFeb: 4.3 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.3 °CMay: 13.9 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 12.3 °CNov: 7.7 °CDec: 4.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Stabroek?

Stabroek has 19,126 residents (2026), ranking 190 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Stabroek?

Stabroek covers 21.4 km², with a density of 893 people per km².

Is the population of Stabroek growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stabroek went from 18,515 to 19,126, a change of +3.3%.

Where is Stabroek?

Stabroek is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.333, longitude 4.367.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Stabroek?

In Stabroek, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 90.4% (2024), ranking 39 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Stabroek?

In Stabroek, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.8% (2023), ranking 469 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stabroek?

In Stabroek, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,041 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Stabroek?

The nearest to Stabroek are Kapellen (4.8 km), Kalmthout (9.4 km), Brasschaat (9.6 km), Antwerp (13 km), Schoten (13 km).

Coat of arms: H. Boelens, CC BY 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.