Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht: population and statistics
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht has a population of 88,344 (2026) across 206.5 km², or 428 people per km². It ranks 17 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 88,344 residents
- 206.5 km²
- 428 people/km²
- 9 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht ranks No. 3 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 28,916 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hemiksem, 7.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Antwerp (565,615 residents), 8.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht in numbers
All indicators for Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.6% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 199 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.9% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 24.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 387 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 278 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 40,020 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 20 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.59 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 109 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 323 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 8,106 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 17 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.8 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 388 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,447 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 130 of 564 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 338,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 189 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 260,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 127 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.14 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 428 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 21.1% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 162 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 8.9% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 177 of 564 |
Population of Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht over time
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht had 83,071 residents in 2016 and 88,344 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 85,110 |
| 2022 | 85,754 |
| 2023 | 86,903 |
| 2024 | 87,490 |
| 2025 | 87,927 |
| 2026 | 88,344 |
Where is Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
Business sectors: Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.2% ×0.9
- Construction14.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.0% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.8% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.8% ×1.4
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht has 88,344 residents (2026), ranking 17 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht covers 206.5 km², with a density of 428 people per km².
Is the population of Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht went from 83,071 to 88,344, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is in East Flanders. It belongs to Sint-Niklaas (arrondissement). Latitude 51.197, longitude 4.287.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
In Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht, “Number of dwellings” stands at 40,020 (2024), ranking 20 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
In Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 8,106 (2024), ranking 17 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
In Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht?
The nearest to Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht are Hemiksem (7.1 km), Schelle (7.8 km), Antwerp (8.3 km), Temse (9.4 km), Aartselaar (10.0 km).