

Sint-Gillis-Waas: population and statistics
Sint-Gillis-Waas has a population of 20,272 (2026) across 55.5 km², or 365 people per km². It ranks 170 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 20,272 residents
- 55.5 km²
- 365 people/km²
- 3 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Sint-Gillis-Waas ranks No. 28 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 26,639 € in Sint-Gillis-Waas, compared with an average of 25,350 € in East Flanders and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,069 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,772 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Stekene, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sint-Niklaas (83,400 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,276 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Sint-Gillis-Waas in numbers
All indicators for Sint-Gillis-Waas
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 40 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 148 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,101 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 178 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.49 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 179 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 77.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 262 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,050 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 164 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.1 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 298 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,639 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 123 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,021 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 157 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 361,201 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 146 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 257,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 135 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.9% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 379 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.0% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 248 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.4% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 317 of 551 |
Population of Sint-Gillis-Waas over time
Sint-Gillis-Waas had 19,204 residents in 2016 and 20,272 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,590 |
| 2022 | 19,716 |
| 2023 | 19,932 |
| 2024 | 20,144 |
| 2025 | 20,139 |
| 2026 | 20,272 |
Where is Sint-Gillis-Waas?
Business sectors: Sint-Gillis-Waas
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.0% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.8% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.5% ×2.3
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities7.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.2% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Sint-Gillis-Waas
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sint-Gillis-Waas?
Sint-Gillis-Waas has 20,272 residents (2026), ranking 170 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Sint-Gillis-Waas?
Sint-Gillis-Waas covers 55.5 km², with a density of 365 people per km².
Is the population of Sint-Gillis-Waas growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sint-Gillis-Waas went from 19,204 to 20,272, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Sint-Gillis-Waas?
Sint-Gillis-Waas is in East Flanders. It belongs to Sint-Niklaas (arrondissement). Latitude 51.219, longitude 4.124.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Sint-Gillis-Waas?
In Sint-Gillis-Waas, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 21.7% (2024), ranking 40 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Sint-Gillis-Waas?
In Sint-Gillis-Waas, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 26,639 € (2023), ranking 123 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sint-Gillis-Waas?
In Sint-Gillis-Waas, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,069 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sint-Gillis-Waas?
The nearest to Sint-Gillis-Waas are Stekene (6.0 km), Sint-Niklaas (6.1 km), Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht (12 km), Temse (12 km), Waasmunster (12 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Jorisboschmans, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.