

Boom: population and statistics
Boom has a population of 19,963 (2026) across 7.4 km², or 2,705 people per km². It ranks 173 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,963 residents
- 7.4 km²
- 2,705 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Boom ranks No. 27 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 26.1% in Boom, compared with an average of 22.1% in Antwerp and 21.8% nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 63.7 ‰ inh. in Boom, compared with an average of 104.7 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Share of inhabitants under 20”.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,034 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Willebroek, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mechelen (90,355 residents), 10 km away.
Boom in numbers
All indicators for Boom
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Boom | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.9% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 26.1% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 12 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Boom | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 48.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 128 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 492 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 75.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 442 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,682 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 195 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.30 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 295 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Boom | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 66.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 462 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Boom | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,271 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 297 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63.7 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 519 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,430 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 468 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,260 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 456 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 275,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 356 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 215 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Boom | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 481 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 25.5% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 74 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Boom | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 15.2% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 78 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.2% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 125 of 551 |
Population of Boom over time
Boom had 17,737 residents in 2016 and 19,963 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,799 |
| 2022 | 18,832 |
| 2023 | 19,062 |
| 2024 | 19,431 |
| 2025 | 19,699 |
| 2026 | 19,963 |
Where is Boom?
Business sectors: Boom
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.3% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical17.2% ×0.9
- Construction12.7% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.8% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.1% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.8% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.7% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Boom
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Boom?
Boom has 19,963 residents (2026), ranking 173 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Boom?
Boom covers 7.4 km², with a density of 2,705 people per km².
Is the population of Boom growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Boom went from 17,737 to 19,963, a change of +12.6%.
Where is Boom?
Boom is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.087, longitude 4.367.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Boom?
In Boom, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 26.1% (2026), ranking 12 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Boom?
In Boom, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 63.7 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 519 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Boom?
In Boom, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Boom?
The nearest to Boom are Willebroek (3.1 km), Niel (3.6 km), Rumst (4.1 km), Aartselaar (5.3 km), Schelle (5.6 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.