

Ranst: population and statistics
Ranst has a population of 19,867 (2026) across 43.7 km², or 455 people per km². It ranks 176 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,867 residents
- 43.7 km²
- 455 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Ranst ranks No. 28 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.7% in Ranst, compared with an average of 9.8% in Antwerp and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,051 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,116 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wommelgem, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lier (38,747 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,204 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ranst in numbers
All indicators for Ranst
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ranst | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.0% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 58 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.4% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 416 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ranst | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 17.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 479 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 155 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 183 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,701 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 193 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.17 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 128 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ranst | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 88 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ranst | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,433 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 126 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 122.5 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,813 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 68 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,970 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 76 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 449,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 51 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 287,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 58 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ranst | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.5% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 474 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ranst | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.7% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 484 of 551 |
Population of Ranst over time
Ranst had 18,856 residents in 2016 and 19,867 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,249 |
| 2022 | 19,366 |
| 2023 | 19,609 |
| 2024 | 19,776 |
| 2025 | 19,755 |
| 2026 | 19,867 |
Where is Ranst?
Business sectors: Ranst
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.4% ×1.1
- Construction14.7% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities5.8% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.5% ×1.0
- Health and social work4.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Ranst
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ranst?
Ranst has 19,867 residents (2026), ranking 176 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ranst?
Ranst covers 43.7 km², with a density of 455 people per km².
Is the population of Ranst growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ranst went from 18,856 to 19,867, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Ranst?
Ranst is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.190, longitude 4.563.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Ranst?
In Ranst, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 449,000 € (2025), ranking 51 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Ranst?
In Ranst, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.7% (2023), ranking 484 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ranst?
In Ranst, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,051 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ranst?
The nearest to Ranst are Wommelgem (3.3 km), Wijnegem (5.4 km), Boechout (5.5 km), Schilde (5.6 km), Lier (6.5 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.