Province



Antwerp: municipalities in numbers
Antwerp (province) has 67 municipalities and 1,931,891 residents across 2,856 km², or 676 people per km². Population: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,931,891 residents
- 67 municipalities
- 2,856 km²
- 676 people/km²
Map and records: Antwerp
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Antwerp
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | Share of inhabitants under 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp | 565,615 | +7.2% | 2,716 people/km² | 208.2 km² | 16.1% | 24.6% |
| Mechelen | 90,355 | +6.9% | 1,373 people/km² | 65.8 km² | 18.3% | 23.3% |
| Turnhout | 48,490 | +12.9% | 855.1 people/km² | 56.7 km² | 20.4% | 22.9% |
| Heist-op-den-Berg | 44,991 | +6.8% | 519.1 people/km² | 86.7 km² | 24.4% | 19.5% |
| Geel | 42,650 | +8.7% | 387.0 people/km² | 110.2 km² | 22.2% | 19.9% |
| Mol | 38,793 | +7.7% | 338.7 people/km² | 114.5 km² | 23.0% | 20.5% |
| Lier | 38,747 | +11.0% | 777.3 people/km² | 49.9 km² | 22.7% | 20.0% |
| Brasschaat | 38,529 | +2.3% | 998.7 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 27.4% | 20.0% |
| Schoten | 34,849 | +2.3% | 1,181 people/km² | 29.5 km² | 24.2% | 21.1% |
| Brecht | 30,755 | +7.8% | 336.3 people/km² | 91.5 km² | 23.5% | 20.4% |
| Herentals | 29,163 | +5.2% | 608.2 people/km² | 48.0 km² | 24.5% | 18.4% |
| Willebroek | 28,923 | +12.3% | 1,057 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 18.3% | 25.5% |
| Kapellen | 28,190 | +5.4% | 757.4 people/km² | 37.2 km² | 25.7% | 20.5% |
| Puurs-Sint-Amands | 27,389 | +8.1% | 557.4 people/km² | 49.1 km² | 22.5% | 21.0% |
| Mortsel | 26,961 | +5.5% | 3,465 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 20.1% | 23.0% |
| Westerlo | 25,723 | +4.1% | 463.9 people/km² | 55.5 km² | 24.8% | 19.2% |
| Balen | 23,916 | +7.9% | 327.7 people/km² | 73.0 km² | 21.5% | 21.0% |
| Nijlen | 23,881 | +5.4% | 609.2 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 23.0% | 20.4% |
| Edegem | 23,698 | +9.8% | 2,718 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 25.1% | 22.5% |
| Zoersel | 23,223 | +6.7% | 600.4 people/km² | 38.7 km² | 27.5% | 19.3% |
| Hoogstraten | 22,525 | +6.3% | 213.7 people/km² | 105.4 km² | 21.9% | 21.2% |
| Bornem | 22,333 | +6.2% | 483.5 people/km² | 46.2 km² | 24.9% | 18.8% |
| Sint-Katelijne-Waver | 21,937 | +6.4% | 606.7 people/km² | 36.2 km² | 22.7% | 21.9% |
| Wuustwezel | 21,902 | +8.3% | 245.0 people/km² | 89.4 km² | 22.1% | 20.8% |
| Kontich | 21,894 | +4.9% | 919.9 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 23.5% | 21.6% |
| Schilde | 20,476 | +5.4% | 567.4 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 27.2% | 20.6% |
| Boom | 19,963 | +12.6% | 2,705 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 16.9% | 26.1% |
| Ranst | 19,867 | +5.4% | 454.9 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 25.0% | 20.4% |
| Kasterlee | 19,835 | +8.2% | 274.5 people/km² | 72.3 km² | 24.6% | 20.0% |
| Kalmthout | 19,826 | +8.1% | 333.7 people/km² | 59.4 km² | 24.9% | 21.1% |
| Essen | 19,671 | +5.7% | 413.5 people/km² | 47.6 km² | 21.7% | 22.3% |
| Putte | 19,203 | +11.5% | 546.2 people/km² | 35.2 km² | 24.1% | 19.6% |
| Stabroek | 19,126 | +3.3% | 892.9 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 22.9% | 20.8% |
| Beerse | 18,780 | +5.3% | 502.7 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 21.4% | 21.4% |
| Duffel | 18,203 | +5.3% | 805.4 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 22.3% | 21.3% |
| Lille | 17,175 | +4.7% | 288.1 people/km² | 59.6 km² | 23.4% | 19.8% |
| Laakdal | 17,032 | +7.5% | 401.4 people/km² | 42.4 km² | 23.6% | 19.6% |
| Malle | 16,256 | +7.2% | 313.2 people/km² | 51.9 km² | 23.8% | 20.3% |
| Ravels | 15,953 | +8.3% | 167.7 people/km² | 95.1 km² | 22.1% | 21.0% |
| Bonheiden | 15,705 | +6.8% | 538.0 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 26.0% | 20.8% |
| Rumst | 15,569 | +2.8% | 772.7 people/km² | 20.1 km² | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Oud-Turnhout | 15,211 | +14.3% | 388.3 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 25.0% | 21.3% |
| Aartselaar | 15,085 | +5.8% | 1,369 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 25.7% | 20.9% |
| Herselt | 14,777 | +2.0% | 282.2 people/km² | 52.4 km² | 25.9% | 18.6% |
| Boechout | 14,106 | +9.8% | 681.1 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 24.4% | 20.8% |
| Wommelgem | 13,642 | +8.3% | 1,050 people/km² | 13.0 km² | 23.1% | 22.3% |
| Zandhoven | 13,529 | +6.0% | 337.4 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 27.1% | 19.5% |
| Arendonk | 13,426 | +2.2% | 243.4 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 22.1% | 20.9% |
| Olen | 12,945 | +5.7% | 559.7 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 22.6% | 20.7% |
| Rijkevorsel | 12,552 | +6.2% | 268.0 people/km² | 46.8 km² | 20.4% | 22.6% |
| Hemiksem | 12,466 | +11.8% | 2,275 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 18.7% | 24.4% |
| Berlaar | 12,151 | +8.5% | 495.4 people/km² | 24.5 km² | 23.9% | 19.8% |
| Retie | 12,076 | +8.8% | 249.0 people/km² | 48.5 km² | 22.8% | 21.8% |
| Vosselaar | 11,933 | +9.1% | 1,009 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 21.8% | 22.0% |
| Grobbendonk | 11,608 | +3.6% | 409.2 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 25.4% | 18.4% |
| Niel | 11,059 | +9.1% | 2,067 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 17.5% | 25.0% |
| Wijnegem | 10,703 | +14.3% | 1,358 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 24.6% | 21.2% |
| Hulshout | 10,652 | +3.9% | 612.9 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 22.9% | 18.6% |
| Meerhout | 10,365 | +2.0% | 283.7 people/km² | 36.5 km² | 24.1% | 19.7% |
| Dessel | 10,191 | +8.2% | 371.3 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 21.6% | 21.7% |
| Herenthout | 9,464 | +7.5% | 400.8 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 25.3% | 18.7% |
| Merksplas | 8,974 | +3.8% | 201.2 people/km² | 44.6 km² | 23.1% | 20.3% |
| Schelle | 8,777 | +6.3% | 1,121 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 22.8% | 22.4% |
| Lint | 8,568 | −2.9% | 1,516 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 23.6% | 21.1% |
| Hove | 8,400 | +3.2% | 1,395 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 27.0% | 21.8% |
| Vorselaar | 8,056 | +3.6% | 291.7 people/km² | 27.6 km² | 24.5% | 20.0% |
| Baarle-Hertog | 3,103 | +16.5% | 418.8 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 21.3% | 23.3% |
Antwerp compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Antwerp | Belgium |
|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | 21.0% | 20.7% |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 | 22.1% | 21.8% |
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality | 13.7% | 13.8% |
| Number of dwellings | 912,062 | 5,783,434 |
| VAT-liable enterprises | 202,193 | 1,170,010 |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 98.6 ‰ inh. |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant | 24,329 € | 23,352 € |
| Administrative poverty risk | 9.8% | 11.0% |
| Cars per household | 1.06 | 1.07 |
| Households without a car | 26.8% | 27.1% |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.28 ‰ inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Antwerp?
Antwerp has 67 municipalities. The most populous is Antwerp, with 565,615 residents.
What is the population of Antwerp?
Antwerp has 1,931,891 residents (2026), or 676 people per km².
Which municipality in Antwerp is growing fastest?
Baarle-Hertog has the fastest growth in Antwerp over 10 years: +16.5%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.