Population · 2026
Population change over 10 years: ranking of municipalities
Population change over 10 years: Martelange comes top with +21.2% and Vresse-sur-Semois comes last with −6.9%. The median across 564 municipalities is +4.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martelange | Luxembourg | +21.2% |
| 2 | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | +16.5% |
| 3 | Evere | Brussels-Capital | +16.3% |
| 3 | Somme-Leuze | Namur | +16.3% |
| 5 | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | +16.0% |
| 6 | Machelen | Flemish Brabant | +15.9% |
| 6 | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | +15.9% |
| 8 | Mont-Saint-Guibert | Walloon Brabant | +15.5% |
| 9 | Merchtem | Flemish Brabant | +14.8% |
| 10 | Wijnegem | Antwerp | +14.3% |
| 10 | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | +14.3% |
| 12 | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | +14.2% |
| 13 | Léglise | Luxembourg | +14.0% |
| 14 | Bekkevoort | Flemish Brabant | +13.9% |
| 15 | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | +13.8% |
| 16 | Zaventem | Flemish Brabant | +13.6% |
| 17 | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | +13.4% |
| 18 | Berloz | Liège | +13.3% |
| 19 | Turnhout | Antwerp | +12.9% |
| 19 | Drogenbos | Flemish Brabant | +12.9% |
| 21 | Boom | Antwerp | +12.6% |
| 21 | Halle | Flemish Brabant | +12.6% |
| 21 | Oudenburg | West Flanders | +12.6% |
| 24 | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | +12.5% |
| 25 | Wasseiges | Liège | +12.4% |
| 26 | Willebroek | Antwerp | +12.3% |
| 26 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | +12.3% |
| 28 | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | +12.0% |
| 29 | Hemiksem | Antwerp | +11.8% |
| 29 | Manhay | Luxembourg | +11.8% |
| 31 | Stekene | East Flanders | +11.6% |
| 32 | Putte | Antwerp | +11.5% |
| 33 | Eeklo | East Flanders | +11.4% |
| 34 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | +11.3% |
| 35 | Asse | Flemish Brabant | +11.2% |
| 36 | Boortmeerbeek | Flemish Brabant | +11.1% |
| 36 | Harelbeke | West Flanders | +11.1% |
| 38 | Lier | Antwerp | +11.0% |
| 38 | Roeselare | West Flanders | +11.0% |
| 40 | Sint-Niklaas | East Flanders | +10.9% |
| 40 | Braine-le-Comte | Hainaut | +10.9% |
| 42 | Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | Flemish Brabant | +10.6% |
| 42 | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | +10.6% |
| 42 | Clavier | Liège | +10.6% |
| 45 | Crisnée | Liège | +10.5% |
| 45 | Leopoldsburg | Limburg | +10.5% |
| 47 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | +10.4% |
| 47 | Aalst | East Flanders | +10.4% |
| 49 | Grimbergen | Flemish Brabant | +10.2% |
| 49 | Bastogne | Luxembourg | +10.2% |
| 49 | Houyet | Namur | +10.2% |
| 52 | Zelzate | East Flanders | +10.0% |
| 52 | Bree | Limburg | +10.0% |
| 54 | Meise | Flemish Brabant | +9.9% |
| 54 | Herzele | East Flanders | +9.9% |
| 56 | Boechout | Antwerp | +9.8% |
| 56 | Edegem | Antwerp | +9.8% |
| 56 | Bierbeek | Flemish Brabant | +9.8% |
| 56 | Herent | Flemish Brabant | +9.8% |
| 60 | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | +9.5% |
| 61 | Zottegem | East Flanders | +9.4% |
| 62 | Liedekerke | Flemish Brabant | +9.2% |
| 62 | Veurne | West Flanders | +9.2% |
| 64 | Niel | Antwerp | +9.1% |
| 64 | Vosselaar | Antwerp | +9.1% |
| 64 | Wetteren | East Flanders | +9.1% |
| 64 | Anderlues | Hainaut | +9.1% |
| 68 | Temse | East Flanders | +9.0% |
| 68 | Enghien | Hainaut | +9.0% |
| 68 | Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse | Liège | +9.0% |
| 71 | Kuurne | West Flanders | +8.9% |
| 71 | Héron | Liège | +8.9% |
| 71 | Tintigny | Luxembourg | +8.9% |
| 74 | Retie | Antwerp | +8.8% |
| 74 | Dilbeek | Flemish Brabant | +8.8% |
| 74 | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | +8.8% |
| 74 | Libramont-Chevigny | Luxembourg | +8.8% |
| 78 | Geel | Antwerp | +8.7% |
| 78 | Kortenberg | Flemish Brabant | +8.7% |
| 78 | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | +8.7% |
| 78 | Pelt | Limburg | +8.7% |
| 82 | Haaltert | East Flanders | +8.6% |
| 83 | Berlaar | Antwerp | +8.5% |
| 83 | Tielt-Winge | Flemish Brabant | +8.5% |
| 83 | Deinze | East Flanders | +8.5% |
| 83 | Sainte-Ode | Luxembourg | +8.5% |
| 87 | Deerlijk | West Flanders | +8.4% |
| 87 | Lokeren | East Flanders | +8.4% |
| 87 | Beringen | Limburg | +8.4% |
| 90 | Wommelgem | Antwerp | +8.3% |
| 90 | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | +8.3% |
| 90 | Ravels | Antwerp | +8.3% |
| 90 | Beersel | Flemish Brabant | +8.3% |
| 90 | Rotselaar | Flemish Brabant | +8.3% |
| 90 | Jodoigne | Walloon Brabant | +8.3% |
| 90 | Waregem | West Flanders | +8.3% |
| 97 | Dessel | Antwerp | +8.2% |
| 97 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | +8.2% |
| 97 | Aarschot | Flemish Brabant | +8.2% |
| 97 | Lebbeke | East Flanders | +8.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Population change over 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | Antoing | Hainaut | −2.8% |
| 551 | Lint | Antwerp | −2.9% |
| 552 | La Roche-en-Ardenne | Luxembourg | −3.2% |
| 553 | Pepinster | Liège | −3.3% |
| 554 | Knokke-Heist | West Flanders | −3.4% |
| 555 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | −3.8% |
| 555 | Spiere-Helkijn | West Flanders | −3.8% |
| 557 | Viroinval | Namur | −3.9% |
| 558 | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | −4.1% |
| 559 | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | −4.2% |
| 559 | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | −4.2% |
| 561 | Koksijde | West Flanders | −4.5% |
| 562 | Spa | Liège | −4.7% |
| 563 | Limbourg | Liège | −5.1% |
| 564 | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | −6.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Flemish Brabant+7.9%
- Antwerp+7.0%
- East Flanders+7.0%
- Brussels-Capital+5.7%
- Luxembourg+5.7%
- Limburg+5.2%
- Walloon Brabant+5.1%
- West Flanders+4.6%
- Namur+3.5%
- Liège+2.4%
- Hainaut+2.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”?
Martelange ranks first for “Population change over 10 years”, with +21.2%.
What is the median for “Population change over 10 years”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is +4.8%.