

Tubize: population and statistics
Tubize has a population of 29,043 (2026) across 32.8 km², or 886 people per km². It ranks 97 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 29,043 residents
- 32.8 km²
- 886 people/km²
- 45 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Tubize ranks No. 6 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 67.0 ‰ inh. in Tubize, compared with an average of 121.0 ‰ inh. in Walloon Brabant and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 24.0% in Tubize, compared with an average of 21.8% in Walloon Brabant and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,069 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,590 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Braine-le-Château, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Uccle (87,548 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,276 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tubize in numbers
All indicators for Tubize
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.8% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 476 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.0% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 63 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 40.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 212 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 367 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 167 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 12,055 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 122 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.70 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 438 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 69.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 419 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,947 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 176 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.0 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 507 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,128 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 478 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,675 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 437 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 235,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 186 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.17 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 394 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 21.5% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 145 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 16.4% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 68 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.0% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 130 of 551 |
Population of Tubize over time
Tubize had 25,424 residents in 2016 and 29,043 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 27,338 |
| 2022 | 27,774 |
| 2023 | 28,057 |
| 2024 | 28,381 |
| 2025 | 28,716 |
| 2026 | 29,043 |
Where is Tubize?
Business sectors: Tubize
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.9% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical16.7% ×0.8
- Construction15.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.4% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Tubize
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tubize?
Tubize has 29,043 residents (2026), ranking 97 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tubize?
Tubize covers 32.8 km², with a density of 886 people per km².
Is the population of Tubize growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tubize went from 25,424 to 29,043, a change of +14.2%.
Where is Tubize?
Tubize is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.693, longitude 4.205.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tubize?
In Tubize, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 67.0 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 507 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Tubize?
In Tubize, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 24.0% (2026), ranking 63 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tubize?
In Tubize, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,069 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tubize?
The nearest to Tubize are Braine-le-Château (4.5 km), Halle (5.3 km), Ittre (6.4 km), Rebecq (6.9 km), Pepingen (7.4 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.