

Halle: population and statistics
Halle has a population of 43,131 (2026) across 45.0 km², or 959 people per km². It ranks 45 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 43,131 residents
- 45.0 km²
- 959 people/km²
- 33 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Halle ranks No. 4 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,065 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,300 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tubize, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Uccle (87,548 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,260 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Halle in numbers
All indicators for Halle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Halle | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.8% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 427 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.2% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 98 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Halle | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 41.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 10.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 460 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 186 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 18,957 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 56 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.67 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 441 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Halle | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 81.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 187 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Halle | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,471 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 72 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.5 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 452 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,504 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 265 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,713 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 288 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 333,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 202 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 269,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 101 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Halle | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.07 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 481 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 24.6% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 89 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Halle | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.4% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 138 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.0% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 272 of 551 |
Population of Halle over time
Halle had 38,289 residents in 2016 and 43,131 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 40,656 |
| 2022 | 41,284 |
| 2023 | 42,047 |
| 2024 | 42,595 |
| 2025 | 42,884 |
| 2026 | 43,131 |
Where is Halle?
Business sectors: Halle
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.4% ×0.9
- Construction17.6% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.5% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.0% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.3% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Halle
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Halle?
Halle has 43,131 residents (2026), ranking 45 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Halle?
Halle covers 45.0 km², with a density of 959 people per km².
Is the population of Halle growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Halle went from 38,289 to 43,131, a change of +12.6%.
Where is Halle?
Halle is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.736, longitude 4.237.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Halle?
In Halle, “Number of dwellings” stands at 18,957 (2024), ranking 56 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Halle?
In Halle, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 3,471 (2024), ranking 72 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Halle?
In Halle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,065 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Halle?
The nearest to Halle are Tubize (5.3 km), Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (5.3 km), Beersel (5.9 km), Braine-le-Château (6.2 km), Pepingen (6.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.