

Heist-op-den-Berg: population and statistics
Heist-op-den-Berg has a population of 44,991 (2026) across 86.7 km², or 519 people per km². It ranks 42 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 44,991 residents
- 86.7 km²
- 519 people/km²
- 36 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Heist-op-den-Berg ranks No. 4 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,057 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Elevation”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,139 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hulshout, 4.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mechelen (90,355 residents), 18 km away.
Heist-op-den-Berg in numbers
All indicators for Heist-op-den-Berg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 87 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.5% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 489 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 498 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 75 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 139 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 21,048 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 45 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.76 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 152 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 39 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 5,058 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 35 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 112.4 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,458 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 205 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,259 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 238 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 350,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 162 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 295,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 47 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.26 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 258 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.4% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 296 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.6% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 403 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.9% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 367 of 551 |
Population of Heist-op-den-Berg over time
Heist-op-den-Berg had 42,110 residents in 2016 and 44,991 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 43,096 |
| 2022 | 43,594 |
| 2023 | 44,226 |
| 2024 | 44,505 |
| 2025 | 44,723 |
| 2026 | 44,991 |
Where is Heist-op-den-Berg?
Business sectors: Heist-op-den-Berg
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.0% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.5% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Heist-op-den-Berg
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Heist-op-den-Berg?
Heist-op-den-Berg has 44,991 residents (2026), ranking 42 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Heist-op-den-Berg?
Heist-op-den-Berg covers 86.7 km², with a density of 519 people per km².
Is the population of Heist-op-den-Berg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Heist-op-den-Berg went from 42,110 to 44,991, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Heist-op-den-Berg?
Heist-op-den-Berg is in Antwerp. It belongs to Mechelen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.076, longitude 4.729.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Heist-op-den-Berg?
In Heist-op-den-Berg, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 5,058 (2024), ranking 35 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Heist-op-den-Berg?
In Heist-op-den-Berg, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 90.4% (2024), ranking 39 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Heist-op-den-Berg?
In Heist-op-den-Berg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,057 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Heist-op-den-Berg?
The nearest to Heist-op-den-Berg are Hulshout (4.2 km), Berlaar (6.8 km), Herenthout (7.3 km), Putte (7.3 km), Begijnendijk (7.5 km).
Coat of arms: CC0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.