

Herenthout: population and statistics
Herenthout has a population of 9,464 (2026) across 23.6 km², or 401 people per km². It ranks 376 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,464 residents
- 23.6 km²
- 401 people/km²
- 11 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Herenthout ranks No. 61 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 18.7% in Herenthout, compared with an average of 22.1% in Antwerp and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 15.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,307 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Grobbendonk, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijlen (23,881 residents), 6.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Herenthout in numbers
All indicators for Herenthout
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Herenthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 18.7% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 530 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Herenthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 15.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 508 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 319 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 178 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,399 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 372 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.61 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 261 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Herenthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 80.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 209 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Herenthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 962 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 367 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.6 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 291 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,007 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 236 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,830 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 276 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 310,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 257 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Herenthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 291 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.0% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Herenthout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.7% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 218 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.4% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 411 of 551 |
Population of Herenthout over time
Herenthout had 8,806 residents in 2016 and 9,464 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,185 |
| 2022 | 9,287 |
| 2023 | 9,417 |
| 2024 | 9,454 |
| 2025 | 9,504 |
| 2026 | 9,464 |
Where is Herenthout?
Business sectors: Herenthout
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical15.7% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×1.0
- Construction14.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities9.7% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.7% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Herenthout
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Herenthout?
Herenthout has 9,464 residents (2026), ranking 376 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Herenthout?
Herenthout covers 23.6 km², with a density of 401 people per km².
Is the population of Herenthout growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Herenthout went from 8,806 to 9,464, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Herenthout?
Herenthout is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.139, longitude 4.754.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Herenthout?
In Herenthout, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 18.7% (2026), ranking 530 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Herenthout?
In Herenthout, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 15.0% (2024), ranking 508 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Herenthout?
In Herenthout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Herenthout?
The nearest to Herenthout are Grobbendonk (6.0 km), Nijlen (6.4 km), Herentals (7.1 km), Vorselaar (7.1 km), Berlaar (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.