

Lichtervelde: population and statistics
Lichtervelde has a population of 9,450 (2026) across 26.2 km², or 361 people per km². It ranks 377 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,450 residents
- 26.2 km²
- 361 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Lichtervelde ranks No. 49 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 130.4 ‰ inh. in Lichtervelde, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.8% in Lichtervelde, compared with an average of 6.8% in West Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,081 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,664 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Torhout (21,154 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,324 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lichtervelde in numbers
All indicators for Lichtervelde
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 286 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.1% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 334 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 389 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 267 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,125 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 388 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.77 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 100 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,232 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 307 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.4 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 68 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,133 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 294 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,852 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 171 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 320,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 232 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.9% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 225 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.8% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 469 of 551 |
Population of Lichtervelde over time
Lichtervelde had 8,688 residents in 2016 and 9,450 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,962 |
| 2022 | 9,018 |
| 2023 | 9,166 |
| 2024 | 9,319 |
| 2025 | 9,437 |
| 2026 | 9,450 |
Where is Lichtervelde?
Business sectors: Lichtervelde
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.4% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.8% ×0.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.2% ×2.7
- Manufacturing7.3% ×1.5
- Other service activities7.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work3.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Lichtervelde
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lichtervelde?
Lichtervelde has 9,450 residents (2026), ranking 377 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lichtervelde?
Lichtervelde covers 26.2 km², with a density of 361 people per km².
Is the population of Lichtervelde growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lichtervelde went from 8,688 to 9,450, a change of +8.8%.
Where is Lichtervelde?
Lichtervelde is in West Flanders. It belongs to Roeselare (arrondissement). Latitude 51.033, longitude 3.133.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lichtervelde?
In Lichtervelde, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 130.4 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 68 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Lichtervelde?
In Lichtervelde, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.8% (2023), ranking 469 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lichtervelde?
In Lichtervelde, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,081 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lichtervelde?
The nearest to Lichtervelde are Torhout (4.3 km), Kortemark (6.2 km), Hooglede (7.1 km), Ardooie (8.2 km), Wingene (9.5 km).
Coat of arms: A.T-2013, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.