

Ardooie: population and statistics
Ardooie has a population of 9,546 (2026) across 34.9 km², or 273 people per km². It ranks 374 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,546 residents
- 34.9 km²
- 273 people/km²
- 25 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Ardooie ranks No. 48 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 151.1 ‰ inh. in Ardooie, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.97 ‰ inh. in Ardooie, compared with an average of 7.30 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,079 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,891 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Roeselare (67,697 residents), 4.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,316 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ardooie in numbers
All indicators for Ardooie
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ardooie | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ardooie | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 393 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 169 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 380 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,423 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 370 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.97 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 29 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ardooie | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 359 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ardooie | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,442 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 253 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 151.1 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,571 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 260 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,669 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 294 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 279,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 349 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ardooie | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.1% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 217 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ardooie | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.7% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 317 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.2% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 431 of 551 |
Population of Ardooie over time
Ardooie had 9,053 residents in 2016 and 9,546 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,151 |
| 2022 | 9,195 |
| 2023 | 9,338 |
| 2024 | 9,355 |
| 2025 | 9,514 |
| 2026 | 9,546 |
Where is Ardooie?
Business sectors: Ardooie
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.7% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical15.3% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.1% ×3.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services3.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Ardooie
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ardooie?
Ardooie has 9,546 residents (2026), ranking 374 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ardooie?
Ardooie covers 34.9 km², with a density of 273 people per km².
Is the population of Ardooie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ardooie went from 9,053 to 9,546, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Ardooie?
Ardooie is in West Flanders. It belongs to Tielt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.967, longitude 3.183.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ardooie?
In Ardooie, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 151.1 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ardooie?
In Ardooie, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.97 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 29 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ardooie?
In Ardooie, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,079 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ardooie?
The nearest to Ardooie are Roeselare (4.9 km), Izegem (5.9 km), Pittem (6.1 km), Ingelmunster (7.1 km), Hooglede (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.