

Hooglede: population and statistics
Hooglede has a population of 10,248 (2026) across 38.1 km², or 269 people per km². It ranks 358 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,248 residents
- 38.1 km²
- 269 people/km²
- 42 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Hooglede ranks No. 46 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 140.1 ‰ inh. in Hooglede, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.7% in Hooglede, compared with an average of 6.8% in West Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,085 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,338 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Staden, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Roeselare (67,697 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,340 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Hooglede in numbers
All indicators for Hooglede
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hooglede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hooglede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 21.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 426 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 108 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 408 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,512 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 365 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.47 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 66 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hooglede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 250 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hooglede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,436 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 257 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 140.1 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 36 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,269 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 280 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,738 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 184 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 359,750 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 150 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hooglede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.9% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 379 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hooglede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.0% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 368 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 484 of 551 |
Population of Hooglede over time
Hooglede had 10,016 residents in 2016 and 10,248 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,925 |
| 2022 | 10,003 |
| 2023 | 10,142 |
| 2024 | 10,235 |
| 2025 | 10,312 |
| 2026 | 10,248 |
Where is Hooglede?
Business sectors: Hooglede
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.7% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical15.7% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13.4% ×3.2
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities4.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Hooglede
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hooglede?
Hooglede has 10,248 residents (2026), ranking 358 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hooglede?
Hooglede covers 38.1 km², with a density of 269 people per km².
Is the population of Hooglede growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hooglede went from 10,016 to 10,248, a change of +2.3%.
Where is Hooglede?
Hooglede is in West Flanders. It belongs to Roeselare (arrondissement). Latitude 50.978, longitude 3.082.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hooglede?
In Hooglede, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 140.1 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 36 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Hooglede?
In Hooglede, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.7% (2023), ranking 484 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hooglede?
In Hooglede, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,085 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hooglede?
The nearest to Hooglede are Staden (4.7 km), Roeselare (4.7 km), Kortemark (6.2 km), Lichtervelde (7.1 km), Ardooie (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.