

Holsbeek: population and statistics
Holsbeek has a population of 10,283 (2026) across 38.8 km², or 265 people per km². It ranks 356 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,283 residents
- 38.8 km²
- 265 people/km²
- 60 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Holsbeek ranks No. 48 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 3.7% in Holsbeek, compared with an average of 6.8% in Flemish Brabant and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,068 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,431 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rotselaar (17,807 residents), 5.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,272 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Holsbeek in numbers
All indicators for Holsbeek
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.0% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.1% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 334 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 21.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 433 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 149 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,531 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 362 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.28 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 298 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 91.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 29 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,249 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 302 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.5 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 117 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 30,252 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 35,163 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 12 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 400,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 95 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.6% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 466 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.5% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 3.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 544 of 551 |
Population of Holsbeek over time
Holsbeek had 9,935 residents in 2016 and 10,283 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,148 |
| 2022 | 10,110 |
| 2023 | 10,158 |
| 2024 | 10,207 |
| 2025 | 10,234 |
| 2026 | 10,283 |
Where is Holsbeek?
Business sectors: Holsbeek
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical24.0% ×1.2
- Construction9.4% ×0.7
- Information and communication8.7% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade8.4% ×0.6
- Health and social work8.3% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.5% ×1.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.8% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Holsbeek
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Holsbeek?
Holsbeek has 10,283 residents (2026), ranking 356 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Holsbeek?
Holsbeek covers 38.8 km², with a density of 265 people per km².
Is the population of Holsbeek growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Holsbeek went from 9,935 to 10,283, a change of +3.5%.
Where is Holsbeek?
Holsbeek is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.917, longitude 4.767.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Holsbeek?
In Holsbeek, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 3.7% (2023), ranking 544 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Holsbeek?
In Holsbeek, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 35,163 € (2023), ranking 12 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Holsbeek?
In Holsbeek, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,068 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Holsbeek?
The nearest to Holsbeek are Rotselaar (5.5 km), Leuven (6.2 km), Lubbeek (6.5 km), Herent (6.8 km), Boutersem (8.8 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.