Municipality · Leuven · Flemish BrabantCoat of arms of RotselaarFlag of Rotselaar

Rotselaar: population and statistics

Rotselaar has a population of 17,807 (2026) across 37.2 km², or 478 people per km². It ranks 206 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 17,807 residents
  • 37.2 km²
  • 478 people/km²
  • 14 m
Location map: Rotselaar

Key points

Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Rotselaar ranks No. 25 by population.

Administrative poverty risk: 3.5% in Rotselaar, compared with an average of 6.8% in Flemish Brabant and 11.0% nationally.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 29,868 € in Rotselaar, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.7% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Rotselaar in numbers

Population
17,807
ranked 206 of 565 +8.3%
Population density
478people/km²
ranked 198 of 564
Area
37.2km²
ranked 325 of 565
Elevation
14m
ranked 462 of 565
Administrative poverty risk
3.5%
ranked 549 of 551
Net taxable income per inhabitant
29,868€
ranked 24 of 564
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
8.27‰ inh.
ranked 48 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
88.8%
ranked 59 of 564

All indicators for Rotselaar

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRotselaarFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)22.0%20.8%21.7%ranked 247 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.7%22.6%21.5%ranked 260 of 564

Housing

IndicatorRotselaarFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)16.3%–34.6%ranked 495 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)20.8%–15.3%ranked 71 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)82.7%–79.9%ranked 132 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)8,058542,5045,783,434ranked 213 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)8.27 ‰ inh.4.02 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 48 of 564

Energy

IndicatorRotselaarFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)88.8%–76.7%ranked 59 of 564

Economy

IndicatorRotselaarFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)2,026130,8331,170,010ranked 169 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)113.8 ‰ inh.108.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 175 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)29,868 €26,927 €24,247 €ranked 24 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)34,653 €–30,830 €ranked 21 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)395,000 €–302,500 €ranked 104 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)330,000 €–249,900 €ranked 18 of 299

Transport

IndicatorRotselaarFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.331.201.25ranked 131 of 564
Households without a car (2025)14.5%21.3%17.6%ranked 474 of 564

Society

IndicatorRotselaarFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)4.4%11.9%6.4%ranked 422 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)3.5%6.8%7.0%ranked 549 of 551

Population of Rotselaar over time

16,23416,82717,41918,0122016: 16,4392017: 16,6242018: 16,6782019: 16,7932020: 17,0242021: 17,0812022: 17,2942023: 17,4992024: 17,6722025: 17,6892026: 17,807201620182020202220242026

Rotselaar had 16,439 residents in 2016 and 17,807 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202117,081
202217,294
202317,499
202417,672
202517,689
202617,807

Where is Rotselaar?

Business sectors: Rotselaar

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Rotselaar

Annual solar output
1,060kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
3.6°C
January
Most productive month
128kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 94 kWhMarApr: 120 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 125 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 115 kWhAugSep: 102 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 34 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.6 °CFeb: 4.1 °CMar: 6.6 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.8 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.1 °CNov: 7.4 °CDec: 4.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rotselaar?

Rotselaar has 17,807 residents (2026), ranking 206 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Rotselaar?

Rotselaar covers 37.2 km², with a density of 478 people per km².

Is the population of Rotselaar growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rotselaar went from 16,439 to 17,807, a change of +8.3%.

Where is Rotselaar?

Rotselaar is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.951, longitude 4.711.

Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Rotselaar?

In Rotselaar, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 3.5% (2023), ranking 549 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Rotselaar?

In Rotselaar, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 29,868 € (2023), ranking 24 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rotselaar?

In Rotselaar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Rotselaar?

The nearest to Rotselaar are Tremelo (4.5 km), Holsbeek (5.5 km), Herent (5.5 km), Haacht (5.9 km), Keerbergen (8.0 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.