

Pont-à-Celles: population and statistics
Pont-à-Celles has a population of 17,623 (2026) across 56.1 km², or 314 people per km². It ranks 207 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 17,623 residents
- 56.1 km²
- 314 people/km²
- 134 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Pont-à-Celles ranks No. 23 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,857 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Courcelles (31,673 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Pont-à-Celles in numbers
All indicators for Pont-à-Celles
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.3% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 185 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 54.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 69 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 486 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 157 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 7,615 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 225 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.39 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 462 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 61.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 512 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,409 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 264 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.0 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 453 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,554 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 262 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,859 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 275 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 250,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 420 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 200,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 247 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.31 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 167 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.3% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 354 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.6% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.7% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 235 of 551 |
Population of Pont-à-Celles over time
Pont-à-Celles had 17,093 residents in 2016 and 17,623 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,337 |
| 2022 | 17,449 |
| 2023 | 17,549 |
| 2024 | 17,650 |
| 2025 | 17,662 |
| 2026 | 17,623 |
Where is Pont-à-Celles?
Business sectors: Pont-à-Celles
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.4% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×0.9
- Construction11.9% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.7% ×1.9
- Other service activities7.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work4.8% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Pont-à-Celles
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pont-à-Celles?
Pont-à-Celles has 17,623 residents (2026), ranking 207 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Pont-à-Celles?
Pont-à-Celles covers 56.1 km², with a density of 314 people per km².
Is the population of Pont-à-Celles growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pont-à-Celles went from 17,093 to 17,623, a change of +3.1%.
Where is Pont-à-Celles?
Pont-à-Celles is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.510, longitude 4.363.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Pont-à-Celles?
In Pont-à-Celles, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 61.5% (2024), ranking 512 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Pont-à-Celles?
In Pont-à-Celles, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 54.2% (2024), ranking 69 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pont-à-Celles?
In Pont-à-Celles, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pont-à-Celles?
The nearest to Pont-à-Celles are Courcelles (5.9 km), Les Bons Villers (6.8 km), Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont (7.4 km), Seneffe (8.4 km), Manage (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.