

Les Bons Villers: population and statistics
Les Bons Villers has a population of 9,757 (2026) across 43.0 km², or 227 people per km². It ranks 370 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,757 residents
- 43.0 km²
- 227 people/km²
- 153 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Les Bons Villers ranks No. 44 by population.
Cars per household: 1.37 in Les Bons Villers, compared with an average of 1.08 in Hainaut and 1.07 nationally.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 4.5% in Les Bons Villers, compared with an average of 12.7% in Hainaut and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,080 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,018 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pont-à-Celles (17,623 residents), 6.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,320 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Les Bons Villers in numbers
All indicators for Les Bons Villers
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 212 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 46.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 150 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 352 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,311 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 379 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.79 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 339 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 355 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 975 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 365 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.9 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 310 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,817 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 177 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,999 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 259 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 265,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 387 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.37 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 72 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.7% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 458 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.5% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.0% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 272 of 551 |
Population of Les Bons Villers over time
Les Bons Villers had 9,367 residents in 2016 and 9,757 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,463 |
| 2022 | 9,510 |
| 2023 | 9,540 |
| 2024 | 9,586 |
| 2025 | 9,705 |
| 2026 | 9,757 |
Where is Les Bons Villers?
Business sectors: Les Bons Villers
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.2% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.4% ×2.5
- Construction10.4% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×1.4
- Health and social work6.4% ×1.4
- Manufacturing5.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.7% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Les Bons Villers
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Les Bons Villers?
Les Bons Villers has 9,757 residents (2026), ranking 370 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Les Bons Villers?
Les Bons Villers covers 43.0 km², with a density of 227 people per km².
Is the population of Les Bons Villers growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Les Bons Villers went from 9,367 to 9,757, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Les Bons Villers?
Les Bons Villers is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.537, longitude 4.450.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Les Bons Villers?
In Les Bons Villers, “Cars per household” stands at 1.37 (2025), ranking 72 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Les Bons Villers?
In Les Bons Villers, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 4.5% (2026), ranking 411 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Les Bons Villers?
In Les Bons Villers, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,080 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Les Bons Villers?
The nearest to Les Bons Villers are Pont-à-Celles (6.8 km), Villers-la-Ville (7.8 km), Genappe (8.2 km), Fleurus (8.4 km), Courcelles (10 km).
Coat of arms: PercevalBxl, Jmh2o, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.