
Fleurus: population and statistics
Fleurus has a population of 23,037 (2026) across 59.5 km², or 387 people per km². It ranks 142 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,037 residents
- 59.5 km²
- 387 people/km²
- 153 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Fleurus ranks No. 14 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,066 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,329 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Farciennes, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Châtelet (35,975 residents), 8.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,264 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Fleurus in numbers
All indicators for Fleurus
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fleurus | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.0% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.0% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 220 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fleurus | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 52.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 84 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 6.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 527 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 75.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 437 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 10,625 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 143 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.16 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 476 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fleurus | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 315 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fleurus | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,752 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 207 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.1 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 473 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,496 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 506 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,081 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 495 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 200,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 495 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 160,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 288 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fleurus | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.16 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 402 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.3% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 109 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Fleurus | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 11.3% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 13.5% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 57 of 551 |
Population of Fleurus over time
Fleurus had 22,802 residents in 2016 and 23,037 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,975 |
| 2022 | 22,923 |
| 2023 | 22,832 |
| 2024 | 22,915 |
| 2025 | 22,922 |
| 2026 | 23,037 |
Where is Fleurus?
Business sectors: Fleurus
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.2% ×1.3
- Construction13.8% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.9% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Fleurus
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fleurus?
Fleurus has 23,037 residents (2026), ranking 142 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Fleurus?
Fleurus covers 59.5 km², with a density of 387 people per km².
Is the population of Fleurus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fleurus went from 22,802 to 23,037, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Fleurus?
Fleurus is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.483, longitude 4.533.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Fleurus?
In Fleurus, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 160,000 € (2025), ranking 288 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Fleurus?
In Fleurus, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 6.3% (2024), ranking 527 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fleurus?
In Fleurus, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,066 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fleurus?
The nearest to Fleurus are Farciennes (5.9 km), Sombreffe (6.0 km), Sambreville (6.0 km), Aiseau-Presles (7.8 km), Les Bons Villers (8.4 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.