

Tervuren: population and statistics
Tervuren has a population of 23,179 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 689 people per km². It ranks 141 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,179 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 689 people/km²
- 91 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Tervuren ranks No. 18 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 25.3% in Tervuren, compared with an average of 22.6% in Flemish Brabant and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 34.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,071 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,709 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wezembeek-Oppem, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Auderghem (35,659 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,284 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tervuren in numbers
All indicators for Tervuren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.3% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 453 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.3% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 27 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 410 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 410 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,848 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 161 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.55 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 449 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 91.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 33 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,177 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 150 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93.9 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 367 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 30,601 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 15 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 35,814 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 9 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 597,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 14 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 335,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 15 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.5% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 242 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 23.3% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 36 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 377 of 551 |
Population of Tervuren over time
Tervuren had 21,572 residents in 2016 and 23,179 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,861 |
| 2022 | 22,852 |
| 2023 | 23,101 |
| 2024 | 23,077 |
| 2025 | 23,246 |
| 2026 | 23,179 |
Where is Tervuren?
Business sectors: Tervuren
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical34.6% ×1.7
- Information and communication9.9% ×1.8
- Wholesale and retail trade9.2% ×0.6
- Construction8.7% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.2
- Education5.1% ×2.1
- Other service activities4.5% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.4% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Tervuren
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tervuren?
Tervuren has 23,179 residents (2026), ranking 141 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tervuren?
Tervuren covers 33.6 km², with a density of 689 people per km².
Is the population of Tervuren growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tervuren went from 21,572 to 23,179, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Tervuren?
Tervuren is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.817, longitude 4.500.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Tervuren?
In Tervuren, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 35,814 € (2023), ranking 9 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Tervuren?
In Tervuren, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 25.3% (2026), ranking 27 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tervuren?
In Tervuren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,071 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tervuren?
The nearest to Tervuren are Wezembeek-Oppem (1.9 km), Kraainem (3.6 km), Overijse (4.4 km), Auderghem (5.1 km), Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (5.6 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.